FANDOM


This page details the history of ice hockey in the German region of East Prussia, within the Free State of Prussia, prior to 1945. The capital of the region was Königsberg (nowadays Kaliningrad, Russia). The area was annexed by the Soviet Union in 1945, with some territory going to Poland (Rastenburg, now Kętrzyn; Danzig, now Gdansk).

HistoryEdit

The Sportklub Ostpreussen formed an ice hockey section in 1905. The sport of ice hockey was first demonstrated by a team from Dresden at the 1906 "Eissportfest des Akademischen Sportclub Ostpreussen" in Königsberg. The first "Ostdeutsche Eissportfest" was organized by ASC Preussen and ASCO Königsberg in 1907. The following year, ASCO Königsberg defeated Preussen Insterberg 3-1 in an ice hockey match at the same event.[1]

Prior to World War I, there was also a bandy hockey game played between SC Lituania Tilsit and SC Preussen Insterburg. It was played on a large surface with the players using curved sticks and a ball. Later, Tilsit played under the name of VfS Eishockey, using Canadian rules.[2]

After the war, hockey began to develop in East Prussia, with a Königsberg Championship being played in 1922. It was won by ASCO Königsberg. Their team was as follows: Henkel, Grodzieki, Flick, Becker, Mieck, Friedrich, Schacknies and Jager. Starting in 1924-25, a "Königsberger Eishockeyrunde" was played.[1]

Karl Heinz Wiede, who also helped organize the first Ostdeutsche Eissportfest in 1907, founded the Landesverbandes Ostdeutschland im Eissport in February 1927. The first East Prussian Championship was staged in 1927. The top teams in the championship over the years were VfK Königsberg, VfB Königsberg, VdS Tilsit, VfL Rastenburg and Rastenburger SV.

From 1929-1944, with the exception of 1932, East Prussia had a team qualify for the German Championship every year. VfB Königsberg reached the final of the 1931 German Ice Hockey Championship, losing to Berliner Schlittschuhclub 9-2 in the championship game. The roster of the team was as follows: Chairman Kluge, G.Telitzki, H.Telitzki, A.Steinorth, Wisnewski, Rohde, Spiess, Sziburies, G.Steinorth and Hasford.

The Nazis created 16 "Sportgaues" which first went into effect for the 1933-34 season. East Prussia was labelled "Gau 1". There were 16 active teams in the region at the time, four playing in the top-level Liga and 11 in the second-tier Ersten Klasse. By November 1934 there were 22 teams in the "Sportgau Ostpreussen-Danzig".

The following teams competed in the 1935 Königsberger Eishockey-Bezirksmeisterschaft: Group A: Königsberger STV, VfL Königsberg, Blau Weiss Königsberg II. Group B: Prussia Samland Königsberg, ASCO Königsberg, and VfK Königsberg II. There were two new clubs formed in December 1935 - SV Darkehamen and WSV Wartenburg.

There were eight teams in the Gauliga Ostpreussen (East Prussian Championship) during the 1936-37 season: VfL Königsberg, VfB Königsberg, Blau-Weiss Königsberg, Königsberger STV, VdS Tilsit, Rastenburger SV, Preussen Insterburg, and Hindenburg Ortelsburg.

During the 1938-39 season, the following teams competed in the Gauliga, which was again divided into two tiers of play: VdS Tilsit, Blau Weiss Königsberg, ASCO Königsberg, Hansa Königsberg, VfB Königsberg, VfK Königsberg, Hochmeister Marienburg, Rot-Weiss Elbing, SV Allenstein 1910, TV Wormditt, Grun-Weiss Gumbinnen, TV Sensburg, SV Lötzen, Rastenburger SV, Preussen Insterburg, BeuV Danzig, Danziger RB, Danziger SC, and Gedania Danzig.

In November 1940, there were eight teams slated to participate in the 1940-41 East Prussian Championship: Blau Weiss Königsberg, VfB Königsberg, VdS Königsberg, VfK Königsberg, Insterburg, Eyditkau, Schlossberg, and EV Gumbinnen.

Called "Germany's forgotten hockey country", East Prussia had numerous youth players and teams prior to 1945. In the 1940-41 season, there were 70 youth and 60 student teams in the region. The area had the most youth teams in Germany from 1938-1944. A selection of Königsberg youth players entered the German Youth Hockey Championship in Bayern for the first time in 1937, reaching the final, where they lost to the hosts. East Prussian teams (known officially as "Ostland") won the German Youth Championships in 1939, 1942, and 1944, and the Student Championships in 1941, 1942, and 1944.

There was a local youth championship held in Königsberg, known as the "Bannmeisterschaft". The following teams entered in 1941: VfK Königsberg I, VfK Königsberg II, VfB Königsberg, ASCO Königsberg, Wacker Königsberg and 1942: VfK Königsberg I, VfK Königsberg II, VfK Königsberg III, VfB Königsberg I, VfB Königsberg II, VfB Königsberg III, ASCO Königsberg, VdS Königsberg, Wacker Königsberg, Blau-Weiss Königsberg

Herbert Schibukat was the best pre-war East Prussian player. Schibukat was a long-time member of the German National Team and initially played for Rastenburger SV.[3]

In the town of Danzig, BeUV Danzig began to play ice hockey at the Caffe Ludwig in 1911, where there was artificial ice in place. Gedania Danzig played in the East Prussian Championship in 1934-35, where they lost to VdS Tilsit 22-0, VfB Königsberg 21-0, and VfK Königsberg. A Danzig state team also lost to VfL Labiau 1-0 and VfK Konigsberg 9-1. There was also a Danzig Championship played on multiple occasions.[4]

A list of cities where hockey was played in East Prussia includes Königsberg, Rastenburg, Tilsit, Allenstein, Wehlau, Gumbinnen, Ortelsburg, Memel, Angerburg, Heydekrug, Insterburg, and Danzig.

ImagesEdit

East Prussian ChampionshipEdit

  • 1927: VfB Königsberg
  • 1928: disputed championship
  • 1929: VdS Tilsit
  • 1930: VfB Königsberg and VfL Rastenburg qualified for national championship
  • 1931: VfB Königsberg
  • 1932: ?
  • 1933: VfL Rastenburg
  • 1934: VfL Rastenburg and Rastenburger SV qualified for national championship
  • 1935: Rastenburger SV and VfK Königsberg qualified for national championship
  • 1936: Rastenburger SV
  • 1937: Rastenburger SV and VfK Königsberg qualified for the national championship
  • 1938: Rastenburger SV
  • 1939: Rastenburger SV
  • 1940: Rastenburger SV
  • 1941: VfK Königsberg
Youth Championships
  • 1940: Rastenburger SV
  • 1941: VfK Königsberg
  • 1942: Rastenburger SV
Student Championships
  • 1941: Rastenburger SV
  • 1942: Tilsiter SC

East Prussian ResultsEdit

[1]

1922

Königsberg Championship

  • ASCO Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 5:0
  • ASCO Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 5:0
  • ASCO Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 7:3
1926
  • ASCO Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg Jugend 7:0
  • Spielvereinigung Memel - SC Memel 8:0 (3:0, 5:0)
1927
  • 1/10: Königsberger Hockey Club - Prussia Samland Königsberg 5:1
  • 1/10: VfB Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 1:0
  • 1/10: Rasensport Preussen Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 3:2
  • 1/17: VfB Königsberg - Königsberger Hockey Club 0:0
  • 1/17: Prussia Samland Königsberg - Rasensport Preussen Königsberg 3:2
  • 1/17: Königsberg Stadtmannschaft - Auswahl 2:1
  • 1/24: VfL Rastenburg - VfK Königsberg 4:1
  • 1/24: ASCO Königsberg - Königsberger Hockey Club 1:0 or 2:0 (sources differ)
  • 1/24: VfB Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 10:0
  • 1/24: VfB Königsberg - Universitat 4:0
  • 1/24: VfK Königsberg Jugend - Königsberger Hockey Club Jugend 3:2
  • 1/31: Königsberger Hockey Club - VfB Königsberg 0:0
  • 1/31: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 13:2
  • 1/31: ASCO Königsberg Jugend - Königsberger Hockey Club Jugend 4:1
  • 1/31: VfB Königsberg Jugend - VfK Königsberg Jugend 3:1
  • 12/?: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 6:2
  • 12/?: VfB Königsberg - Königsberger Hockey Club 7:1
  • 12/19: VfB Königsberg - Wehlau 4:1
  • 12/19 VfK Königsberg - Königsberger Hockey Club 4:0
  • 12/19: VfB Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 4:1
1928

1928 East Prussian Championship:

The championship of the East German Skating Union between VfB Königsberg and VdS Tilsit was not decided due to protests. Königsberg had initially won the championship, but Tilsit filed a protest that they had used an ineligible (foreign) player.

The match was set to be re-played, but Königsberg did not show up and in turn filed a counter-suit. The dispute was not resolved and Königsberg was unable to their team to compete in the national championship.

  • 12/31: SV Prussia Königsberg Jugend - VfK Königsberg Jugend 4:3 (0:2, 2:0, 2:1)
  • 12/?: VfB Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:0) - Königsberg Championship
  • 12/?: Königsberger Hockey Club - ASCO Königsberg 4:3 (1:2, 2:0, 1:1) - Königsberg Championship
  • 12/?: VfK Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 3:0 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0) - Königsberg Championship
  • 12/?: VfB Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 5:0 (2:0, 1:0, 2:0) - Königsberg Championship

VfB won the Königsberg Championship.

  • 12/29: VfB Königsberg - VfL Rastenburg 2:1 (1:1, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 12/?: VfL Rastenburg - Victoria Allenstein 16:0 (2:0, 5:0, 8:0)
  • 12/?: VdS Tilsit - Victoria Allenstein 7:0 (3:0, 3:0, 1:0)
  • 12/?: VfL Rastenburg - Vds Tilsit 3:0 - match was stopped with eight minutes remaining and not awarded
1929
  • 1/?: VfK Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 2:0 (0:0, 2:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VfL Rastenburg - VdS Tilsit 3:3 (2:2, 0:1, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VdS Tilsit - VfB Königsberg 1:1 (1:0, 0:1, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VfL Rastenburg - VfK Königsberg 2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VdS Tilsit - VfK Königsberg 2:0 (2:0, 0:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VfL Rastenburg - VfB Königsberg 0:0 - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: VdS Tilsit - VfL Rastenburg 3:0 - East Prussian Championship final
  • 1/7: Königsberger Hockey Club - Prussia Samland Königsberg 4:1 (0:1, 4:0, 0:0)
  • 1/14: Königsberger Hockey Club - Wehlau 3:3 (2:0, 0:2, 1:1)
  • 1/21: Wehlau - VfK Königsberg Kombiniert 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • 1/21: Gymnasial SV Insterburg - York Johannisburg 3:2 (2:0, 0:2, 1:0)
  • 1/28: Wehlau - Königsberger Hockey Club 6:2 (3:1, 1:1, 2:0)
  • 1/28: Ayriser Hockey Club - York Johannisburg 3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0)
  • 1/28: ASCO Königsberg - VfL Labiau 6:1 (3:0, 1:1, 2:0)
  • 2/4: VfB Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 1:1
  • 2/4: VfB Königsberg - Elbinger Hockey Club 4:0 (1:0, 0:0, 3:0)
  • 2/4: VdS Tilsit - Spielvereinigung Memel 3:1
  • 2/4: ASCO Königsberg - VfL Labiau 5:2 (2:1, 1:0, 2:1)
  • 2/11: Danziger Hockey Club - Königsberger Hockey Club 3:2 (1:2, 2:0, 0:0)
  • 2/11: Oberrealschule Wehlau - Königsberger Stadtgymnasium 3:1
  • 2/11: Universitat Königsberg - Wehlau 2:2 (1:1, 1:0, 0:1)
  • 2/18: Oberrealschule Wehlau - Königsberger Stadtgymnasium 3:0
  • 2/18: VfK Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0)
  • 2/18: VfB Königsberg 1b - VfK Königsberg 1b 4:1
  • 2/18: Danziger Hockey Club - ASCO Königsberg 5:2
  • 2/25: Spielvereinigung Memel - VdS Tilsit 3:2 (2:0, 1:0, 0:2)
  • 3/1: Königsberger Hockey Club - Universitat Königsberg 5:3
  • 3/4: Königsberger Hockey Club - Prussia Samland Königsberg 6:0 (1:0, 3:0, 2:0)
1930
  • 1/13: ASCO Königsberg - Wehlau 7:1 (3:0, 2:1, 2:0)
  • 1/27: Prussia Samland Königsberg - Schwimm Sport Verein Prussia 6:1
  • VfR Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 5:0 (3:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • VfB Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • Preussen Insterburg - VfL Labiau 2:1 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0)
  • VfB Königsberg - Königsberger Hockey Club 3:0 (2:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • Königsberger Hockey Club - Preussen Insterburg 4:0 (0:0, 0:0, 4:0)
  • VfB Königsberg - VfL Labiau 12:0 (3:0, 5:0, 4:0)
  • Prussia Samland Königsberg Reserve - VfB Königsberg Reserve 1:1
  • 12/30: VfB Königsberg - VfL Rastenburg 3:1 (1:1, 2:0, 0:0)
  • 12/30: VfL Rastenburg - VfK Königsberg 5:3 (0:2, 2:0, 3:1)
  • 12/30: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Labiau 4:1 (0:0, 1:0, 3:1)
  • 12/30: Prussia Samland Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0)
  • 12/30: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Labiau 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • 12/30: Prussia Samland Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0)
1931

East Prussian Championship, played on January 11:

  • VfB Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 5:2 (1:1, 1:1, 3:0) - semifinal
  • VfL Rastenburg - VdS Tilsit 5:2 (1:0, 3:0, 1:2) - semifinal
  • VfK Konigsberg - VdS Tilsit 7:0 (3:0, 2:0, 2:0) - 3rd place game
  • VfB Konigsberg - VfL Rastenburg 1:1 (0:0, 0:0, 1:1) - final
1932
  • 3/?: VfB Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 3:1 (1:0, 2:0, 0:1) - Ostdeutschen Pokal
  • 3/?: Prussia Samland Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 4:1 - Ostdeutschen Pokal
  • 3/?: VfB Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 7:0 (2:0, 4:0, 1:0) - Ostdeutschen Pokal final
  • 3/?: VfL Rastenburg - Rastenburger SV 4:2 (1:1, 2:0, 1:1) - Rastenburg Tournament
  • 3/?: VfR Königsberg - VfL Rastenburg 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) - Rastenburg Tournament
  • 3/?: VfR Rastenburg - Rastenburger SV 2:2 (0:1, 2:0, 0:1) - Rastenburg Tournament
1933
  • 1/?: VfL Rastenburg - Rastenburger SV 3:0
1934
  • 1/2: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 1/8: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 3:1
  • 1/8: ASCO Königsberg - VfL Labiau 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 1/8: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VfL Königsberg 5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0)
  • 1/8: VfL Rastenburg - VfB Königsberg 2:1
  • 1/9: Hindenburg Ortelsburg - Schwimmverein Masovia Ortelsburg 8:4
  • 1/9: Victoria Allenstein - Hindenburg Ortelsburg 4:1
  • 1/9: Victora Allenstein - Schwimmverein Masovia Ortelsburg 2:2
  • 1/14: Gedania Danzig - Danziger SC 6:2 - Danzig Championship
  • 1/15: VfB Königsberg Reserve - Königsberger STV 1:1
  • 1/15: Rasensport Preussen Königsberg - VfL Königsberg 2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0) - Jugend game
  • 1/28: Gedania Danzig - Danziger SC 3:2 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) - Danzig Championship final
  • 1/29: Prussia Samland Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 4:1 - Jugend game
  • 1/29: Rasensport Preussen Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 5:0 - Jugend game
  • 1/29: VfL Königsberg - Hansa Königsberg 1:0 - Jugend game
  • 2/6: VdS Tilsit - Hindenburg Ortelsburg 7:3 - "Promotion game"
  • 2/6: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 3:2
  • 2/6: Königsberger STV - ASCO Königsberg 4:3 (0:3, 3:0, 1:0)
  • 2/6: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VfB Königsberg II 4:2
  • 2/6: Hansa Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg II 6:3 (1:2, 1:0, 4:1)
  • 2/15: Rastenburger SV - VfL Rastenburg 4:2 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/15: VfL Rastenburg - VfK Königsberg 1:0
  • 2/15: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 1:1
  • 2/15: VfB Königsberg Reserve - Königsberger STV 1:1 (1:0, 0:0, 0:1)
  • 2/15: VfL Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg II 3:1 (2:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • 12/28: Danziger SC - Gedania Danzig 3:3 (1:0, 0:2, 1:1)
  • 12/31: VdS Tilsit - Preussen Insterburg 4:1 - "Punktspiele"
  • 12/31: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 11:4 (4:1, 3:2, 4:1)
  • 12/31: VfK Königsberg - Königsberger STV 14:0 (3:0, 4:0, 4:1)
  • 12/31: Danziger SC - Gedania Danzig 1:0
1935
  • 1/2: VfL Königsberg - VfK Königsberg II 2:1 (2:0, 0:0, 0:1)
  • 1/2: VdS Tilsit - Preussen Insterburg 6:2 (2:1, 1:1, 3:0)
  • 1/2: VdS Tilsit II - TV 58 Insterburg 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0)
  • 1/2: Rastenburger SV Reserve - ASCO Königsberg 10:1 (2:0, 3:0, 5:1)
  • VfB Königsberg - Gedania Danzig 21:0 (7:0, 8:0, 6:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • VdS Tilsit - Gedania Danzig 22:0 (8:0, 3:0, 11:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • VfK Königsberg - Gedania Danzig - East Prussian Championship
  • VfK Königsberg - VdS Tilsit 3:2 (1:1, 2:1, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • Rastenburger SV Reserve - Blau Weiss Königsberg 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • Hindenburg Ortelsburg - Preussen Insterburg 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • Blau Weiss Königsberg - Preussen Insterburg 3:3 (2:0, 0:1, 1:2) - East Prussian Championship
  • VdS Tilsit - VfB Königsberg 1:1 (1:0, 0:0, 0:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • Rastenburger SV Reserve - Hindenburg Ortelsburg 4:2 (1:1, 0:0, 3:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • Rastenburger SV Reserve - Preussen Insterburg 5:0 (3:0, 1:0, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • VfK Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/14: VfK Königsberg - Stadtauswahl Danzig 8:1 (5:0, 2:0, 1:1)
  • 1/18: Gedania Danzig - BeuV Danzig 4:2 (2:1, 1:1, 0:0)
  • 1/21: ASCO Königsberg - Danziger SC 3:0 - East Prussian Championship Klass II
  • 1/21: Hansa Königsberg - Danziger SC 2:0 - East Prussian Championship Klass II
  • 2/4: Rastenburger SV Reserve - VfB Königsberg 3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • 2/4: Hansa Königsberg - VfL Labiau 4:0 (1:0, 0:0, 3:0)
  • 2/4: ASCO Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 1:1 (0:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • 2/7: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VfL Königsberg 4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0)
  • 2/11: VfL Labiau - Gedania Danzig 3:2 (3:1, 0:1, 0:0)
  • 2/11: VfL Labiau - Danzig Stadtauswahl 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 2/11: VfB Königsberg - Masovia Ortelsburg 7:1
  • 2/11: Danziger SC - Stadtmannschaft Dirschau 4:2 (0:1, 3:1, 1:0)
  • 2/11: Königsberger STV - Hansa Königsberg 3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0) - East Prussian Championship Klass II
  • 2/11: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 10:0 - East Prussian Championship final
  • 12/16: Gedania Danzig - Danziger SC 6:4 (0:0, 1:1, 5:3)
1936
  • 1/20: Danziger HC - Danziger SC 2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0) - Jugend game
  • Gedania Danzig - BuEV Danzig 5:1 (2:0, 1:0, 2:1) - noted as the last game of the Danzig Championship, and that Gedania finished second, 1 point behind Danziger SC
  • Gedania Danzig - Danziger SC 1:0 (0:0) - "Lighting Tournament"
1937
  • 1/18: ASCO Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 9:3 (3:1, 4:2, 2:0)
  • 1/18: HJ Gebeit Ostland - Prussia Samland Königsberg 6:2 (3:0, 2:1, 1:1)
  • 1/18: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 9:2 (3:1, 4:2, 2:0)
  • 1/18: Hindenburg Lötzen - Blau Weiss Königsberg 3:2 (0:0, 2:0, 1:1)
  • 1/19: ASCO Königsberg - VfK Königsberg 2:1
  • 1/20: ASCO Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 5:1 (2:0, 2:1, 1:0)
  • 1/23: VfK Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 5:2 (2:1, 2:1, 1:0)
  • 1/23: VfK Königsberg - VdS Tilsit 9:2 (2:1, 3:1, 4:0)
  • 1/23: Rastenburger SV - SV Lötzen 10:3 (3:0, 5:1, 2:2) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/26: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 10:0
  • 1/26: BeuV Danzig - Danziger HC 8:0 (3:0, 2:0, 3:0) - Danzig Championship
  • 1/26: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 11:4 (4:1, 3:2, 4:1) - "Punktspiele"
  • 1/26: ASCO Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 4:3 (1:1, 2:1, 1:1)
  • 1/29: VfK Königsberg - Rastenburger SV 2:2
  • 1/29: ASCO Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 7:1 (3:0, 1:1, 3:0)
  • 2/1: MSV Ortelsburg - VfB Königsberg 2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 2/2: BeuV Danzig - Danziger SC 2:2
  • 2/2: Gedania Danzig - Danziger HC 6:0
  • 2/2: Rastenburger SV - SV Lötzen 9:0 (2:0, 5:0, 2:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/11: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 6:2 (3:1, 1:1, 2:0)
  • 2/12: Prussia Samland Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg II 3:1 (1:1, 1:0, 1:0)
  • 2/15: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Prussia Samland Königsberg 2:1 (1:0, 1:0, 0:1)
  • 2/15: ASCO Königsberg Kombiniert - TC Weiss Rot Elbing 15:1 (6:0, 5:1, 4:0)
  • 2/15: Stadtmannschaft Danzig - Auswahl Königsberg Nachwuchs 2:2
  • 2/16: VfR Königsberg - VdS Tilsit 9:2 (2:1, 3:1, 4:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/16: VfB Königsberg - SV Lötzen 4:2 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/16: Preussen Insterburg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 2:2 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/16: Rastenburger SV - MSV Ortelsburg walkover - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/26: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 10:0 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/26: SV Lötzen - MSV Ortelsburg 4:1 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/26: VfL Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 3:1 - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/26: VdS Tilsit - Preussen Insterburg 4:2 (2:0, 1:1, 1:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/13: VfK Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 10:2 (4:1, 2:1, 4:0)
  • 12/27: VfB Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 4:1 (3:1, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 12/27: VfK Königsberg - Preussen Insterburg 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • 12/27: Rastenburger SV - Preussen Insterburg 10:0
  • 12/27: Rastenburger SV - Blau Weiss Königsberg 17:2
  • 12/27: VfK Königsberg - Preussen Insterburg 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
1938
  • 1/2: Rastenburger SV - VdS Königsberg 16:1 (6:0, 4:1, 6:0)
  • 1/3: Danziger SC - Gedania Danzig 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0) - Danzig Championship
  • 1/3: VdS Königsberg - ASCO Königsberg 2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0) - League game
  • 1/10: Preussen Insterburg - VfB Königsberg 3:0 (0:0, 0:0, 3:0)
  • 1/10: Rastenburger SV - SV Allenstein 12:0 - Jugend game
  • 1/10: ASCO Königsberg - Danziger SC 3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0) - BeuV Danzig Jubilee Tournament
  • 1/10: BeuV Danzig - Rot Weiss Elbing 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0) - BeuV Danzig Jubilee Tournament
  • 1/10: Danziger SC - Rot Weiss Elbing 5:1 (2:0, 2:1, 1:0) - BeuV Danzig Jubilee Tournament
  • 1/10: ASCO Königsberg - BeuV Danzig 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0) - BeuV Danzig Jubilee Tournament
  • Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 2:1 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship final
  • 1/14: Rastenburger SV - Stadtauswahl Königsberg 7:1
  • 1/22: Rastenburger SV - Sensburg 2:0 - Jugend game
  • 1/22: Rastenburger SV - Sensburg 10:2 (4:1, 1:0, 5:1) - Jugend game
  • 1/25: Grun-Weiss Gumbinnen - TV Insterburg 1:1 - Eissportfest in Gumbinnen
  • 12/?: Rastenburger SV - Preussen Insterburg 6:1 (1:1, 2:0, 3:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 9:2 (2:1, 3:1, 4:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 2:2 (1:1, 0:0, 1:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 2:1 (1:1, 1:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: VfK Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 5:3 (2:1, 1:2, 2:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: VfK Königsberg - Preussen Insterburg 8:2 (3:0, 3:0, 2:2) - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: VfB Königsberg - Preussen Insterburg 5:1 (1:0, 4:1, 0:0)
1939
  • 1/5: Rastenburger SV Reserve - SV Lötzen 5:2
  • 3/13: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 3:2 (0:1, 0:0, 3:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • 3/22: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 11:0 (2:0, 4:0, 5:0) - East Prussian Championship
1940
  • 1/15: Rastenburger SV - Preussen Insterburg 11:2 - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/16: Rastenburger SV II - VdS Königsberg 3:1 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • 2/19: VdS Königsberg - Blau Weiss Königsberg II 11:1 - Blau Weiss Tournament
  • 2/19: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VfL Labiau 3:2 - Blau Weiss Tournament
  • 2/19: Preussen Insterburg - VfB Königsberg 4:1 - Blau Weiss Tournament
  • 2/19: Blau Weiss Königsberg - VdS Königsberg 1:1 - Blau Weiss Tournament
  • 2/19: Preussen Insterburg - Blau Weiss Königsberg 8:1 - Blau Weiss Tournament
  • Hochschule Danzig - Danziger SC 4:1 (1:1, 2:0, 1:0)
  • Hochschule Danzig - Danziger SC 2:2 (0:1, 1:1, 1:0) - Danzig Championship
  • Hochschule Danzig - Danziger SC 2:1 OT (1:0, 0:0, 1:0) - Danzig Championship
  • 12/27: SV Insterburg - SV Memel 1:0 - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: VfK Königsberg - EV Gumbinnen 6:0 - East Prussian Championship
  • 12/?: VfB Königsberg - SV Memel 5:0 (3:0, 2:0, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
1941
  • Stadtauswahl Danzig - Stadtauswahl Elbing 11:1
  • Danziger SC - Hoschschule Danzig 3:2 (1:1, 2:0, 0:1)
  • Danziger SC - Hochschle Danzig 3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0)
  • Danziger SC - Hochschule Danzig 4:1
  • Hochschule Danzig - Danziger SC 5:3 (1:3, 0:1, 3:0) - Danzig Championship
  • Hochschule Danzig - Danziger SC 4:2 (1:0, 1:2, 2:0) - Danzig Championship
  • 1/4: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 2:1 (1:1, 0:0, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/13: Rastenburger SV - Tilsiter SC 19:1 (4:0, 4:2, 11:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/?: Tilsiter SC - EG Insterburg 2:1 (0:0, 2:1, 0:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/13: EC Gumbinnen - EG Insterburg 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/13: EC Gumbinnen - Schlossberg 10:1 (5:0, 1:0, 4:0)
  • 1/20: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 4:2 (1:0, 0:0, 3:2) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/28: VfK Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 5:1 (2:0, 1:0, 2:1) - East Prussian Championship
  • 1/28: Rastenburger SV - Gebietsmannschaft Ostland 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • VfK Königsberg - Gebietsmannschaft Ostland 8:0
  • 1/?: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Heiligenbeil 8:1
  • 1/?: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Heiligenbeil 5:4
  • 2/3: Tilsiter SC - Memeler SV 8:0 (2:0, 3:0, 3:0)
  • 2/3: Tilsiter SC - EC Gumbinnen 6:0
  • 2/3: Tilsiter SC - Post Tilsit 13:3 - Jugend game
  • 2/3: Gumbinner EC - Blau Weiss Königsberg 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • 2/3: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 4:2 (2:0, 0:2, 2:0) - East Prussian Championship
  • 2/?: VfK Königsberg - Tilsiter SC 7:1 - M. Sprenger-Pokal
  • 2/?: Rastenburger SV - VfB Königsberg 12:1 - M. Sprenger-Pokal
  • 2/?: VfK Königsberg - Rastenburger SV 3:1 - M. Sprenger-Pokal
  • 3/24: VfK Königsberg - Rastenburger SV 4:3 - East Prussian Championship final
1942
  • 1/5: KSG Rastenburg/Königsberg - Ostpreussenauswahl 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/12: KSG Rastenburg/Königsberg - VfB Königsberg 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0)
  • 1/26: Rastenburger SV - Thorn 3:3
  • 2/?: Tilsiter SC - VdS Tilsit 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0) - Eissportfest in Tilsit (Jugend)
  • 2/?: Tilsiter SC - ASCO Königsberg 2:0 - Eissportfest in Tilsit (Jugend)
  • 2/?: ASCO Königsberg - VdS Tilsit 3:1 - Eissportfest in Tilsit (Jugend)
  • 2/14: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Pillauer Matrosen 4:1
  • 2/14: Blau Weiss Königsberg - Pillauer Matrosen 9:0
  • 3/2: VdS Königsberg - SV Allenstein 1910 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) - Eissport-Werbeveranstaltung in Allenstein
  • 3/16: Rastenburger SV - VfK Königsberg 13:0 (2:0, 5:0, 6:0)
  • 3/16: Rastenburger SV - Ortelsburg 2:0 - Jugend game
1943
  • SG Wehlau - Preussen Insterburg 20:1 (6:0, 6:0, 8:1)
  • 1/12: DJ Bann Insterburg - DJ Bann Angerapp 1:1
  • 1/12: HJ Bann Insterburg - HJ Bann Angerapp 4:3 (1:0, 1:1, 2:2)
  • HJ Bann Gumbinnen - Angerapp 4:0 (0:0, 0:0, 4:0)
  • DJ Bann Gumbinnen - Angerapp 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0)

National Championship ResultsEdit

  • 1929: VdS Tilsit - third in Group A (0-2, 2:17)
  • 1930: VfB Königsberg - third in Group A (0-2, 2:8), VfL Rastenburg - third in Group B (0-2, 1:11)
  • 1931: VfB Königsberg - first in Group A, lost in final to Berliner SC (9:2)
  • 1933: VfL Rastenburg - second in Group A, lost in third place game to EV Fussen (4:0)
  • 1934: VfL Rastenburg and Rastenburger SV advanced to quarterfinals
  • 1935: VfK Königsberg lost in qualification round, Rastenburger SV lost in third place game to SC Riessersee (1:0 OT)
  • 1936: Rastenburger SV - lost in quarterfinals
  • 1937: VfK Königsberg - fourth in Group C (0-3, 3:12), Rastenburger SV - second in Group B (2-1, 8:2)
  • 1938: Rastenburger SV - third in Group B (1-2, 5:6)
  • 1939: Rastenburger SV - third in Group A (2-2, 7:5)
  • 1940: Rastenburger SV - third in Group A (1-1-2, 6:7)
  • 1941: VfK Königsberg - third in Group A (0-2, 1:6)
  • 1942: KSG Königsberg/Rastenburg - third in Group B (0-2, 3:14)
  • 1943: VfL Rastenburg - lost in first round
  • 1944: EV Königsberg - third in Group B (1-3, 4:17)

German National Youth/Student Championship ResultsEdit

Notable victories of East Prussia among the German youth and student championships:

Youth 1939 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Berlin 9:2

Youth 1939 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Vienna: 2:1 - final

Youth 1940 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Berlin 7: 2

Youth 1941 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Bayern (Highland) 2:0

Youth 1942 in Prague against Bohemia / Moravia 15:2

Youth 1942 in Prague: Against Bayern (Highlands) 3:1 - final

Students 1942 in Berlin: Berlin 5:0 (Qualification game for the final round in Prague)

Students 1942 in Prague against Dusseldorf 4:1

Students 1942 in Prague against Schwaben 1:0 - final

Students 1941 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Wien 7:0

Students 1941 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Hochland 0:0 - final

Students 1944 in Prague: against Vienna - final (Vienna did not play, ceding title to East Prussia)

Youth 1943 in Vienna: against Vienna 2:1

Youth 1943 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: against Sudetenland 5:2

Youth 1944 in Prague: against Bayern 2:1 - final

at the German Youth Championships from 1941-1944, the East Prussian selection suffered only three defeats: 1940 to Vienna, Final 2:3 OT, 1941 against Dusseldorf 0:1, 1943 against Schwaben 0:1.

TeamsEdit

This is a partial list of clubs from the region.

Königsberg
  • VfK Königsberg 1922-1944
  • ASCO Königsberg 1922-1943
  • VdS Königsberg 1938-1944
  • Wacker Königsberg 1941-1942
  • VfB Königsberg 1922-1944
  • Königsberger Hockey Club 1927-1930
  • Prussia Samland Königsberg 1922-1939
  • Hansa Königsberg 1931 (?) - 1941 (?)
  • SV Prussia 1927-1931
  • Königsberger STV 1931 (?) - 1935
  • VfL Königsberg 1933-1937(?)
  • Blau-Weiss Königsberg 1930-1942
  • Universität Königsberg 1927
  • Rasensport Preussen Königsberg 1927
  • Königsberger Stadtgymnasium 1929-1936(?)
Tilsit
  • VdS Tilsit
  • Post Tilsit
  • Tilsiter SC
  • VfL Ragnit
  • SC Lituania Tilsit
Memel
  • Freya Memel
  • Spielvereinigung Memel
  • SC Memel
  • MTB Memel
Rastenburg
  • VfL Rastenburg
  • Rastenburger SV
Allenstein
  • SV Allenstein 1910
  • Victoria Allenstein
Ortelsburg
  • SV Masovia Ortelsburg
Insterburg
  • Preussen Insterburg
  • TV 1885 Insterburg
Danzig
  • BeUV Danzig
  • Danziger SC
  • Danziger HC
  • Hochschule Danzig (formerly known as Gedania Danzig and Preussen Danzig)

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Botsch, Oliver (2012). Eishockey in Ostpreußen und Danzig bis 1945: 2. Auflage.
  2. Tilsit Sports History
  3. Herbert Schibukat info
  4. Eishockey in Danzig