FANDOM


The 2007-08 Russian Superleague season was the 12th and last season of the Russian Superleague, the top level of ice hockey in Russia. It was replaced by the Kontinental Hockey League for 2008-09. 20 teams participated in the league, and Salavat Yulaev Ufa won the championship.

StandingsEdit

R GP W OTW SOW SOL OTL L GF GA Pts
1Salavat Yulaev Ufa5737231311183119125
2Metallurg Magnitogorsk5731443312175113115
3CSKA Moscow5730423315190139108
4Khimik Moscow Oblast5729342217189135105
5Lokomotiv Yaroslavl5729234019167148101
6SKA Saint Petersburg5729142120143130100
7Ak Bars Kazan572832051918214299
8Avangard Omsk Oblast572452312217215490
9Dynamo Moscow571926362113814882
10HC MVD Moscow Oblast572017232414815581
11Spartak Moscow572112272412915178
12Lada Togliatti572113422614015677
13Severstal Cherepovets571844432414815877
14Traktor Chelyabinsk572023242616218676
15Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk571617172512514472
16Amur Khabarovsk571734242712216071
8.5
17Metallurg Novokuznetsk571661522713117469
18Vityaz Chekhov571624072815118167
19Sibir Novosibirsk571701543012118262
20Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod571324223412516655

PlayoffsEdit

  • Round of 16: 4, 5, 7, 8 and 10 March
    • Salavat Yulaev - Amur 3-1 (2-1, 2-0, 2-3, 7-2)
    • Metallurg Mg - Neftekhimik 3-2 (4-1, 3-4, 4-2, 2-3, 4-1)
    • CSKA - Traktor 3-0 (6-0, 6-1, 3-2)
    • Khimik - Severstal 2-3 (3-4, 3-2so, 1-2, 2-1, 2-3)
    • Lokomotiv - Lada 3-1 (4-1, 3-0, 1-3, 6-4)
    • SKA - Spartak 3-2 (3-0, 6-1, 1-7, 3-5, 4-0)
    • Ak Bars - HC MVD 3-0 (6-2, 4-3so, 4-1)
    • Avangard - Dynamo 1-3 (3-4, 3-2, 2-3, 2-3)
  • Quarter finals: 13, 14, 16, 17 and 19 March
    • Salavat Yulaev - Severstal 3-0 (3-1, 2-1, 3-0)
    • Metallurg Mg - Dynamo 3-2 (4-3s, 2-4, 2-3, 1-0s, 5-0)
    • CSKA - Ak Bars 0-3 (0-6, 5-6, 2-3)
    • Lokomotiv - SKA 3-1 (0-4, 5-1, 2-0, 2-1)
  • First semi final: 22, 24, 26, 28 and 30 March
    • Salavat Yulaev - Ak Bars 3-1 (3-0, 1-2, 4-3, 4-3)
  • Second semi final: 23, 25, 27, 29 and 31 March
    • Metallurg Mg - Lokomotiv 0-3 (0-2, 2-3, 1-2s)
  • Final: 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11 April
    • Salavat Yulaev - Lokomotiv 3-2 (0-3, 2-0, 4-1, 0-1, 4-1)

External linksEdit


Russian Superleague seasons
IHL seasons

1992–93 - 1993–94 - 1994–95 - 1995–96

RSL seasons

1996–97 - 1997–98 - 1998–99 - 1999–00 - 2000–01 - 2001–02 - 2002–03 - 2003–04 - 2004–05 - 2005–06 - 2006–07 - 2007–08

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.