FANDOM


The 1992-93 Open Russian Championship season was the first season of the Open Russian Championship, the second level of ice hockey in Russia. CSK VVS Samara won the championship by defeating Sibir Novosibirsk in the final.

First round Edit

Central Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. Kristall Elektrostal 3226151528353
2. Vyatich Ryazn 3222281337346
3. Dizelist Penza 32211101169043
4. Buran Voronezh 321451310211233
5. Russki Variant Lipetsk 32152151079932
6. Krylya Sovetov II 321211910112025
7. Dynamo Moscow II 32 87179412623
8. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod II 3294196610122
9. CSKA Moscow II 3243258214911

Western Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. HK Neman Grodno 36 27 5 4 169 72 59
2. Khimik-SKA Novopolotsk 36 25 5 6 148 88 55
3. Mars Tver 36 19 7 10 124 97 45
4. Yarinterkom Yaroslavl 36 15 7 14 118 95 37
5. Sokol Kiev II 36 14 4 18 101 118 32
6. Gornyak Olenegorsk 36 12 7 17 106 125 31
7. Metallurg Cherepovets II 36 13 2 21 109 142 28
8. Dezna Bryansk 36 11 6 19 83 117 28
9. SKA St. Petersburg II 36 11 3 22 97 138 25
10. Izhorez St. Petersburg 36 7 6 23 99 162 20

Volga Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. CSK VVS Samara 36 22 4 10 164 101 48
2. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 36 22 4 10 165 124 48
3. Neftyanik Almetyevsk 36 20 6 10 129 81 46
4. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 36 18 9 9 137 131 45
5. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 36 18 8 10 132 96 44
6. Progress Glazov 36 18 7 11 129 88 43
7. TAN Kazan 36 15 8 13 119 107 28
8. Izhstal Izhevk 36 10 6 20 86 114 26
9. Toros Neftekamsk 36 6 5 25 106 180 17
10. Khimik Engels 36 2 1 33 80 225 5

Ural Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. Mechel Chelyabinsk 32 22 4 6 162 80 48
2. Rubin Tyumen 32 20 7 5 128 82 47
3. Bulat Temirtau 32 22 2 8 141 82 46
4. Kedr Novouralsk 32 14 4 14 94 95 32
5. Yuzhny Ural Orsk 32 12 7 13 112 98 31
6. Rossiya Krasnokamsk 32 12 5 15 116 126 29
7. Nowoil Ufa 32 10 3 19 90 142 23
8. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 32 9 1 22 85 144 19
9. Metallurg Serov 32 5 3 24 63 142 13

Siberian-Far Eastern Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SKA Khabarovsk 4030281779962
2. Sapolyarnik Norilsk 402631114211055
3. Sibir Novosibirsk 402621218511254
4. Motor Barnaul 401441217413452
5. Amurstal Komsomolsk 40221179911545
6. Sokol Krasnoyarsk 401831916915639
7. Ermak Angarsk 40 1532213116533
8. Shakhtor Prokopyevsk 401422411515930
9. Kedr Tomsk 401152412513427
10. Metallurg Achinsk 401222614522326
11. ShVSM Ust-Kamenogorsk 40 733011116617

Second round Edit

Central-Western Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. Kristall Elektrostal 181503973530
2. Diselist Penza 181314624127
3. Mars Tver 181107645322
4. Vyatich Ryazan 181026534422
5. HK Neman Grodno 181008705320
6. Khimik-SKA Novopolotsk 18846606220
7. Buran Voronzezh 18 738595317
8. Russki Variant Lipetsk 186111637613
9. Sokol Kiev II 18211530865
10. Yarinterkom Yaroslavl 18201630854

Volga-Ural Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. CSK VVS Samara 181134935325
2. HK Rubin Tyumen 181044695024
3. Mechel Chelyabinsk 181026675422
4. Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 181026856722
5. Sokol Novocheboksarsk 18846695620
6. Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 18917535519
7. Bulat Temirtau 17 817705917
8. Neftyanik Almetyevsk 18539454413
9. Kedr Novouralsk 176011507512
10. Yuzhny Ural Orsk 181017371232

Siberian-Far Eastern Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SKA Khabarovsk 201505753930
2. HK Sibir Novosibirsk 201334865129
3. Sapolyarnik Norilsk 201154403627
4. Amurstal Komsomolsk 207211497316
5. HK Sokol Krasnoyarsk 206311528515
6. Motor Barnaul 20031721393

Playoffs Edit

1/8 Finals Edit

  • Dizelist Pensa - Sokol Novochebokarsk 2:0 (2.1 SO, 6:1)
  • Mars Tver - Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk 2:1 (3:2, 3:4, 4:1)
  • Sibir Novosibirsk - Neman Grodno 2:1 (4:3, 4:6, 4:3)
  • Vyatich Ryazan - Mechel Chelyabinsk 2:0 (3:1, 6:4)

Quarterfinals Edit

  • Mars Tver - Kristall Elektrostal 0:2 (1:2, 2:9)
  • Sibir Novosibirsk - Rubin Tyumen 2:0 (5:0, 3:0)
  • Dizelist Penza - CSK VVS Samara 1:2 (2:3, 5:0 Forfeit, 3:4)
  • Vyatich Ryazan - SKA Khabarovsk 0:2 (1:2, 4:5)

Semifinals Edit

  • Sibir Novosibirsk - Kristall Elektrostal 3:2 (3:5, 0:5, 4:2, 3:1, 5:4 OT)
  • CSK VVS Samara - SKA Khabarovsk 3:2 (3:1, 6:2, 0:4, 2:4, 8:4)

Final Edit

  • CSK VVS Samara - Sibir Novosibirsk 3:0 (6:4, 6:4, 3:1)

Placing games Edit

7th place
  • Olimpiya Kirovo-Chepetsk - Sokol Novocheboksarsk 2:0 (7:5, 6:5)
5th place
  • Vyatich Ryazan - Dizelist Penza 2:0 (7:2, 3:2)

Placing round Edit

Central-Western Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. Gornyak Olenegorsk 36 25 1 10 51
2. Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod II 36 23 1 12 47
3. CSKA Moscow II 36 18 8 10 44
4. Krylya Sovetov Moscow II 36 17 6 13 40
5. Khimik Engels 36 16 3 17 35
6. Dynamo Moscow II 36 14 5 17 33
7. Metallurg Cherepovets II 36 13 5 18 31
8. SKA St. Petersburg II 36 11 6 19 28
9. Dezna Bryansk 36 10 6 20 26
10. Izhorez St. Petersburg 36 10 5 21 25

Volga-Ural Zone Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. TAN Kazan 28 19 4 5 101 56 42
2. Sputnik Nizhny Tagil 28 18 1 9 109 76 37
3. Rossiya Krasnokamsk 28 16 1 11 98 75 33
4. Metallurg Serov 28 13 3 12 96 89 29
5. Progress Glasoz 28 11 5 12 83 93 27
6. Nowoil Ufa 28 12 0 16 68 87 24
7. Toros Neftekamsk 28 7 3 18 80 114 17
8. Izhstal Izhevsk 28 7 1 20 62 107 15

External links Edit


Supreme Hockey League seasons
Vysshaya Liga seasons (1992-2010)

1992–93 - 1993–94 - 1994–95 - 1995–96 - 1996–97 - 1997–98 - 1998–99 (FHR) - 1999–00 - 2000–01 - 2001–02 - 2002–03 - 2003–04 - 2004–05 - 2005–06 - 2006–07 - 2007–08 - 2008–09 - 2009–10

Supreme Hockey League seasons (2010-present)

2010–11 - 2011–12 - 2012–13 - 2013–14 - 2014–15 - 2015–16

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.