FANDOM


The 1978–79 Soviet Championship League season was the 33rd season of the Soviet Championship League, the top level of ice hockey in the Soviet Union. 12 teams participated in the league, and CSKA Moscow won the championship.

Regular season Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. CSKA Moscow 44352727713172
2. Dynamo Moscow 44278921012462
3. Spartak Moscow 442521717916752
4. Krylya Sovetov Moscow 442071716615147
5. Torpedo Gorky 441981717216346
6. Dinamo Riga 441971815013245
7. Traktor Chelyabinsk 441862012614042
8. Khimik Voskresensk 4415101913615440
9. Sokol Kiev 441622612715534
10. Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk 441372415121933
11. SKA Leningrad 441172615023229
12. Salavat Yulaev Ufa 441142912019626

Relegation Edit

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SKA Leningrad 632140258
2. Avtomobilist Sverdlovsk 632131228
3. Kristall Saratov 631225267
4. Sibir Novosibirsk 601523461

External linksEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.