FANDOM


The 1953-54 Polska Liga Hokejowa season was the 19th season of the Polska Liga Hokejowa, the top level of ice hockey in Poland. 12 teams participated in the league, and Legia Warszawa won the championship.

Note: The city of Katowice was officially known as Stalinogorod during this time.

Krakow ChampionshipEdit

  • 1/3: Ogniwo Krakow - Gwardia Krakow 11:2 (2:2, 4:0, 5:0)
  • 1/6: Gwardia Krakow - Wlokniarz Krakow 12:3
  • 1/10: Ogniwo Krakow - Gwardia Krakow 8:6
  • 1/13: Wlokniarz Krakow - Gwardia Krakow
  • 2/10: Gwardia Krakow - AZS Krakow 12:2

Lodz ChampionshipEdit

  • Kolejarz Lowicz - Smykow 10:6 (7:3, 2:2, 1:1)
  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Kolejarz Lowicz 9:4 (5:1, 3:2, 1:1)
  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Kolejarz Lowicz 5:2 (1:1, 3:0, 1:1)
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - Wlokniarz Zgierz 3:2 (0:0, 2:1, 1:1)

Lower Silesian ChampionshipEdit

  • Kolejarz Wroclaw - Gwardia Wroclaw 9:0 (2:0, 4:0, 3:0)

Silesian ChampionshipEdit

  • Gornik Ib Janow - Stal Katowice 3:5 (2:0, 1:1, 0:4)
  • Gornik Katowice - Stal Cieszyn 4:1 (2:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • Unia Wyry - Gornik Myslowice 13:5 (2:1, 5:2, 6:2)
  • Budowlani Myslowice - Stal Cieszyn 7:5
  • Unia Wyry - Starr Katowice 3:3
  • Gornik Ib Janow - Gornik Katowice 4:6

Warsaw ChampionshipEdit

  • Stal Grodzisk - Kolejarz Pruszkow 1:2 (0:0, 1:2, 0:0)
  • Unia Chodakow - Kolejarz Plaseczno 2:1 (1:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • Stal Grodzisk - Unia Chodakow 5:3 (2:1, 2:1, 1:1)
  • Kolejarz Pruszkow - Budowlani Olsztyn 4:3 (1:2, 1:0, 2:1)

National ChampionshipEdit

First roundEdit

Warsaw Group (A)Edit

Scores
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 4:10 (0:4, 4:4, 0:2)
  • Kolejarz Torun - AZS Katowice 6:2 (2:1, 2:0, 2:1)
  • AZS Katowice - Budowlani Opole 5:4 (2:2, 1:0, 2:2)
  • Kolejarz Torun - Wlokniarz Lodz 8:1 (3:0, 3:0, 2:1)
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - AZS Katowice 7:6 (1:1, 3:4, 3:1)
  • Kolejarz Torun - CWKS Warszawa 3:6 (0:2, 1:2, 2:2)
  • Budowlani Opole - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 2:12 (0:5, 0:5, 2:2)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Wlokniarz Lodz 12:0 (1:0, 7:0, 4:0)
  • CWKS Warszawa - AZS Katowice 18:2 (5:0, 6:2, 7:0)
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - Budowlani Opole 4:8 - became 5:0 Forfeit
  • Budowlani Opole - CWKS Warszawa 4:15 (2:2, 1:6, 1:7)
  • Kolejarz Torun - Budowlani Opole 8:2 (3:1, 3:0, 2:1)
  • CWKS Warszawa - AZS Katowice 17:2 (5:0, 8:1, 4:1)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - Kolejarz Torun 9:2 (4:1, 3:0, 2:1)
  • AZS Katowice - Kolejarz Torun 1:8 (0:2, 1:4, 0:2)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - Wlokniarz Lodz 23:4 (7:0, 8:4, 8:0)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Budowlani Opole 10:1 (4:1, 3:0, 3:0)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Wlokniarz Lodz 10:2 (2:0, 2:2, 6:0)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 5:2 (3:1, 2:0, 0:1)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 9:7 (4:2, 3:1, 2:4)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Kolejarz Torun 9:2 (1:0, 5:1, 3:1)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - Budowlani Opole 15:3 (5:1, 4:1, 6:1)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - AZS Katowice 14:3 (5:2, 5:1, 4:0)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - AZS Katowice 15:2 (4:0, 3:2, 8:0)
  • Budowlani Opole - Kolejarz Torun 1:10 (1:3, 0:1, 0:6)
  • Kolejarz Torun - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 3:5 (1:2, 1:2, 1:1)
  • Budowlani Opole - AZS Katowice 5:1 (1:0, 3:0, 1:1)
Standings
Club GP Goals Pts
1. CWKS Warszawa 10 111:2520
2. Gwardia Bydgoszcz 10 117:3716
3. Kolejarz Torun 9 50:4010
4. Wlokniarz Lodz 9 32:806
5. KS Budowlani Opole 10 31:874
6. AZS Katowice 10 27:992

Katowice Group (B)Edit

Scores
  • Unia Krynica - Ogniwo Cieszyn 4:1 (3:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • Stal Katowice - Unia Krynica 6:6 (5:0, 1:4, 0:2)
  • Unia Krynica - Gwardia Katowice 3:3 (2:1, 1:1, 0:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Stal Katowice 9:2 (2:0, 3:2, 4:0)
  • Gornik Janow - Ogniwo Cieszyn 1:1 (1:1, 0:0, 0:0)
  • Gwardia Katowice - Ogniwo Cieszyn 3:2 (2:0, 0:1, 1:1)
  • Stal Katowice - Gornik Janow 3:8 (1:3, 1:1, 1:4)
  • Unia Krynica - Spojnia Nowy Targ 8:7 (0:2, 2:4, 6:1)
  • Stal Katowice - Gwardia Katowice 3:5 (1:1, 1:4, 1:0)
  • Gornik Janow - Gwardia Katowice 3:1 (0:0, 1:0, 2:1)
  • Gornik Janow - Unia Krynica 12:1 (6:0, 4:0, 2:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Gwardia Katowice 3:4 (0:1, 1:1, 2:2)
  • Ogniwo Cieszyn - Stal Katowice 5:0 (1:0, 3:0, 1:0)
  • Unia Krynica - Ogniwo Cieszyn 4:2 (1:2, 3:0, 0:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Gornik Janow 4:8 (2:3, 1:4, 1:1)
  • Gwardia Katowice - Stal Katowice 5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0)
  • Ogniwo Cieszyn - Unia Krynica 2:4 (1:2, 0:1, 1:1)
  • Gornik Janow - Spojnia Nowy Targ 9:1 (4:0, 5:1, 0:0)
  • Ogniwo Cieszyn - Spojnia Nowy Targ 3:2 (0:1, 0:1, 3:0)
  • Gornik Janow - Gwardia Katowice 6:4 (3:2, 0:1, 3:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Ogniwo Cieszyn 6:2 (2:1, 2:1, 2:0)
  • Unia Krynica - Stal Katowice 9:1 (0:0, 2:0, 7:1)
  • Gwardia Katowice - Unia Krynica 5:1 (0:0, 3:1, 2:0)
  • Gornik Janow - Ogniwo Cieszyn 7:2 (1:0, 3:1, 3:1)
  • Stal Katowice - Spojnia Nowy Targ 2:9 (0:2, 1:2, 1:5)
  • Ogniwo Cieszyn - Gwardia Katowice 5:2 (2:1, 3:1, 0:0)
  • Gornik Janow - Stal Katowice 20:2 (5:0, 6:1, 9:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Unia Krynica 9:3 (5:1, 3:0, 1:2)
  • Gwardia Katowice - Spojnia Nowy Targ 8:3 (6:1, 2:0, 0:2)
  • Ogniwo Cieszyn - Stal Katowice 6:1 (1:0, 2:0, 3:1)
  • Gornik Janow - Unia Krynica 5:4 (1:0, 1:2, 3:2)
Standings
Club GP Goals Pts
1. Górnik Janów 10 79:2319
2. Gwardia Katowice 10 41:2914
3. Ogniwo Cieszyn 10 31:309
4. Unia Krynica 10 43:549
5. Spójnia Nowy Targ 10 53:498
6. Stal Katowice 10 20:821

Note: Gornik Janow was also called "Gornik Szopienice" in some sources.

Final roundEdit

Scores
  • CWKS Warszawa - Gwardia Katowice 13:4 (5:1, 6:2, 2:1)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - Gornik Janow 5:4 (1:1, 1:3, 3:0)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 4:2 (2:0, 1:1, 1:1)
  • Gornik Janow - Gwardia Katowice 5:1 (0:0, 3:0, 2:1)
  • CWKS Warszawa - Gornik Janow 4:0 (1:0, 3:0, 0:0)
  • Gwardia Bydgoszcz - Gwardia Katowice 13:2 (6:1, 3:1, 4:0)
Standings
Club GP Goals Pts
1. CWKS Warszawa 3 21:66
2. Gwardia Bydgoszcz 3 20:104
3. Górnik Janów 3 9:102
4. Gwardia Katowice 3 7:310

5th place gameEdit

7th-10th placeEdit

Scores
  • Budowlani Opole - Wlokniarz Lodz 5:4 (0:1, 1:2, 4:1)
  • Unia Krynica - Spojnia Nowy Targ 5:5 (0:2, 4:1, 1:2)
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - Unia Krynica 6:5 (2:4, 1:0, 3:1)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Budowlani Opole 8:4 (0:2, 5:1, 3:1)
  • Unia Krynica - Budowlani Opole 8:4 (2:1, 2:1, 4:2)
  • Spojnia Nowy Targ - Wlokniarz Lodz 4:2 (1:0, 1:2, 2:0)
Standings
Club GP Goals Pts
7. Spójnia Nowy Targ 3 17:115
8. Unia Krynica 3 18:153
9. Wlokniarz Lodz 3 12:142
10. Budowlani Opole 3 13:202

Promotion to LigaEdit

First roundEdit

Group I

Participants: Wlokniarz Zgierz (champion), Start Katowice, Kolejarz Wroclaw, Stal Skarzysko-Kamienna.

Scores:

  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Kolejarz Wroclaw 5:1 (0:0, 2:0, 3:1)
  • Start Katowice - Stal Skarzysko-Kamienna 8:3 (1:0, 0:2, 7:1)
  • Start Katowice - Kolejarz Wroclaw 5:2 (0:1, 1:1, 4:0)
  • Wlokniarz Lodz - Stal Skarzysko-Kamienna 5:0 (2:0, 1:0, 2:0)
  • Stal Skarzysko-Kamienna - Kolejarz Wroclaw 7:6 (4:1, 3:3, 0:2)
  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Start Katowice 4:1 (2:1, 1:0, 1:0)
Group II

Participants: Spojnia Zlotow (champion), Spojnia Gizycko, Spojnia Koscierzyna, Spojnia Warszawa.

Scores:

  • Spojnia Warszawa - Spojnia Zlotow 2:4 (0:1, 2:3, 0:0)
  • Spojnia Zlotow - Spojnia Koscierzyna 8:2 (5:0, 2:0, 1:2)
  • Spojnia Warszawa - Spojnia Gizycko 9:2 (4:0, 1:2, 4:0)
  • Spojnia Warszawa - Spojnia Koscierzyna 7:4 (2:1, 2:0, 3:3)
  • Spojnia Koscierzyna - Spojnia Gizycko 5:3 (1:1, 2:1, 2:1)
  • Spojnia Gizycko - Spojnia Zlotow 2:10 (0:2, 1:4, 1:4)
Group III

Participants: Unia Wyry (champion), Gwardia Lodz, Kolejarz Bydgoszcz, AZS Poznan.

Scores:

  • Unia Wyry - AZS Poznan 10:1 (2:1, 1:0, 7:0)
  • Gwardia Lodz - Kolejarz Bydgoszcz 3:6 (0:2, 1:3, 2:1)
  • Gwardia Lodz - Unia Wyry 9:5 (3:2, 1:2, 5:1)
  • AZS Poznan - Kolejarz Bydgoszcz 4:3 (1:1, 1:1, 2:1)
  • Gwardia Lodz - AZS Poznan 3:3 (0:1, 1:2, 2:0)
  • Unia Wyry - Kolejarz Bydgoszcz 17:3 (6:1, 5:1, 6:1)
Group IV

Participants: Ogniwo Krakow (champion), Kolejarz Pruzskow, Ogniwo Lublin, Stal Stalowa Wola.

Scores:

  • Kolejarz Pruzskow - Stal Stalowa Wola 7:1 (1:0, 4:0, 2:1)
  • Ogniwo Krakow - Ogniwo Lublin 4:3 (1:1, 2:1, 1:1)
  • Ogniwo Lublin - Kolejarz Pruzskow 5:4 (1:1, 0:2, 4:1)
  • Ogniwo Krakow - Stal Stalowa Wola 7:3 (4:1, 1:2, 2:0)
  • Ogniwo Lublin - Stal Stalowa Wola 5:6 (2:1, 1:2, 2:3)
  • Ogniwo Krakow - Kolejarz Pruzskow 12:2 (1:0, 5:1, 5:1)

Final roundEdit

Scores
  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Ogniwo Krakow 5:3 (1:1, 3:2, 1:0)
  • Unia Wyry - Sparta Zlotow 6:3 (1:0, 4:1, 1:2)
  • Unia Wyry - Ogniwo Krakow 2:2 (0:0, 2:0, 0:2)
  • Wlokniarz Zgierz - Sparta Zlotow 13:5 (1:2, 6:1, 6:2)
  • Unia Wyry - Wlokniarz Zgierz 9:2 (3:0, 6:0, 0:2)
  • Ogniwo Krakow - Sparta Zlotow 13:2 (5:1, 5:1, 3:0)
Standings
Club GP Goals Pts
1. Unia Wyry 3 17:75
2. Wlokniarz Zgierz 3 20:174
3. Ogniwo Krakow 3 18:93
4. Spojnia Zlotow 3 10:320

Other gamesEdit

  • 12/13: CWKS Warszawa - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 12:3 (4:1, 2:0, 6:2)
  • 12/?: Budowlani Opole - Ogniwo Rep. Team 5:3 (2:2, 2:0, 1:1)
  • 12/20: Gornik Janow - Gornik Katowice 6:3 (2:0, 1:1, 3:2)
  • 12/20: CWKS Warszawa II - Kolejarz Torun 4:3 (0:2, 0:1, 4:0)
  • 12/20: CWKS Warszawa II - Kolejarz Torun 5:4 (0:2, 3:1, 2:1)
  • 12/20: Budowlani Opole - Gornik Katowice 2:9 (1:3, 1:4, 0:2)
  • 12/20: Budowlani Opole - Unia Kedzierzyn 15:0 (7:0, 6:0, 2:0)
  • 12/20: Ogniwo Lublin - Unia Pionki 10:2 (2:1, 4:1, 4:0)
  • 12/?: Wlokniarz Lodz - Kolejarz Torun 5:9 (2:2, 0:6, 3:1)
  • 12/?: Kolejarz Torun - Wlokniarz Lodz 9:3 (3:0, 2:2, 4:1)
  • 12/?: Budowlani Opole - WKS Krakow 8:4 (4:0, 2:1, 2:3)
  • 1/?: CWKS Warszawa - Spojnia 12:2 (7:1, 0:0, 5:1)
  • 1/3: Budowlani Opole - Budowlani Gliwice 12:5 (2:3, 7:2, 2:0)
  • 1/?: Ogniwo Cieszyn - Spojnia Nowy Targ 3:4 (0:1, 2:1, 1:2)
  • 1/10: Ogniwo Cieszyn - Gwardia Bydgoszcz 3:5 (3:2, 0:2, 0:1)
  • 1/11: Gwardia Katowice - Ogniwo Krakow 7:4 (5:1, 0:0, 2:3)
  • 1/11: Reprezentacja Bydgoszcz - CWKS Warszawa 5:6 (1:2, 2:0, 2:4)
  • 1/?: LZS Zaborowie - Gwardia Ktotoszyn 6:3 (1:1, 2:2, 3:0)
  • 1/?: AZS Katowice - Wlokniarz Zgierz 3:3 (2:1, 0:2, 1:0)
  • 1/25: Ogniwo Krakow - Unia Krynica 4:4 (0:1, 3:0, 1:3)
  • 2/10: Budowlani Opole - WKS Wroclaw 6:3 (0:1, 4:2, 2:0)
  • 2/10: Budowlani Opole - WKS Wroclaw 4:3 (0:2, 2:0, 2:1)
  • 2/10: Kolejarz Torun - Ogniwo Krakow 6:5 (0:1, 5:1, 1:3)
  • 2/?: Unia Krynica - Stal Katowice 6:2 (2:1, 4:1, 0:0)
  • 2/?: Kolejarz Lowicz - Spojnia Bionie 16:1 (4:1, 4:0, 8:0)
  • 2/?: Budowlani Opole - Wlokniarz Zgierz 7:4 (1:2, 3:1, 3:1)

ImagesEdit

External linksEdit

  • Season on hockeyarchives.info

SourcesEdit

  • Kacik Statystyka
  • Przeglad Sportowy

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.