Fandom

International Hockey Wiki

1935-36 Czechoslovakia season

11,508pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This was the 1935-36 season in Czechoslovakia:

LTC Praha was recognized as Czechoslovak champions for this season.

1. Liga QualificationEdit

Three teams from the Prague 1st class reached the Czechoslovak Extraliga for the 1936-37 season. One team from each of the other divisions qualified for the league.

German Association ChampionshipEdit

Dates are from the issue of the Prager Tagblatt consulted.

January 5, 1937

  • Olmutzer EV - DFK Komotau 4:1 (0:0, 1:0, 3:1) @ Komotau - semifinal

January 12, 1937

  • Troppauer EV - Olmutzer EV 0:1 (0:0, 0:0, 0:1) @ Olomouc - final, game one
  • Troppauer EV - Olmutzer EV 2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1) @ Troppau - final, game two

January 16, 1937

  • Troppauer EV - Olmutzer EV 3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0) @ Vitkovice - final, game three
Contemporary accounts

Prague ChampionshipEdit

Note: Information is scarce on some divisions of the competition. The final tables are complied utilizing the known game results.

Class IEdit

Scores
  • LTC Praha – ČASK Praha 15:1 (8:0, 3:0, 4:1)
  • AC Sparta – ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • LTC Praha – SK Smíchov 13:1 (6:1, 3:0, 4:0)
  • ČASK Praha – SK Velké Popovice 11:1 (5:0, 4:1, 2:0)
  • ČASK Praha – ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 4:4 (1:1, 3:2, 0:1)
  • LTC Praha – HOVS Praha 12:2 (4:1, 3:1, 5:0)
  • AC Sparta – SK Smíchov 6:1 (2:0, 2:0, 2:1)
  • AC Sparta – HOVS Praha 4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • ČASK Praha – SK Smíchov 7:1 (3:0, 1:1, 3:0)
  • SK Slavia – SK Velké Popovice 7:1 (3:1, 1:0, 3:0)
  • LTC Praha – SK Slavia 7:0 (1:0, 3:0, 3:0)
  • ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 – SK Velké Popovice 3:0 (0:0, 1:0, 2:0)
  • LTC Praha – AC Sparta 7:2 (3:1, 2:1, 2:0)
  • ČASK Praha – HOVS Praha 1:1 (1:0, 0:1, 0:0)
  • SK Slavia – ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • SK Smíchov – SK Velké Popovice 4:3 (3:1, 1:1, 0:1)
  • HOVS Praha – SK Velké Popovice 2:1 (1:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • SK Slavia – HOVS Praha 1:1 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0)
  • AC Sparta – SK Slavia 7:1 (3:0, 2:1, 2:0)
  • ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 – SK Smíchov 2:1 (1:0, 1:0, 0:1)
  • ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 – HOVS Praha 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • LTC Praha – SK Velké Popovice 15:0 (4:0, 6:0, 5:0)
  • AC Sparta – ČASK Praha 9:1 (2:1, 4:0, 3:0)
  • SK Smíchov – HOVS Praha 2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0)
  • SK Slavia – SK Smíchov 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • LTC Praha – ČSK Vyšehrad 1907 17:0 (8:0, 3:0, 6:0)
  • AC Sparta – SK Velké Popovice 10:0
  • SK Slavia – ČASK Praha 2:1 (0:0, 0:1, 2:0)
Table
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. LTC Praha 7 7 0 0 86 6 14
2. AC Sparta Praha 7 6 0 1 41 10 12
3. SK Slavia Praha 7 4 1 2 15 17 9
4. CSK Vyšehrad 1907 7 3 1 3 10 28 7
5. ČASK Praha 7 2 2 3 26 33 6
6. HOVS Praha 7 1 2 4 7 22 4
7. SK Smíchov 7 2 0 5 10 33 4
8. SK Velké Popovice 7 0 0 7 6 52 0

Class II - WestEdit

Scores
  • HC Velká Chuchle – STK Smíchov 5:2 (3:1, 1:0, 1:1)
  • Slovan Unhošť – VK Libeň 0:3 (0:1, 0:2, 0:0)
  • SK Zbraslav – SK Kladno 4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • VK Libeň – HC Velká Chuchle 3:3
  • SK Kladno – HC Velká Chuchle 8:1
  • STK Smíchov – SK Kladno 1:1
  • Slovan Unhošť – STK Smíchov 3:1
  • VK Libeň – SK Zbraslav 2:1 (0:0, 0:1, 2:0)
  • SK Zbraslav – Slovan Unhošť 1:1
  • STK Smíchov – VK Libeň 1:3 (0:0, 1:1, 0:2)
  • SK Kladno – VK Libeň 2:1
  • SK Zbraslav – STK Smíchov 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • SK Zbraslav – HC Velká Chuchle 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • Slovan Unhošť – SK Kladno 5:1 (2:?, 1:?, 2:?)
  • Slovan Unhošť – HC Velká Chuchle 5:0 Forfeit
Table
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SK Zbraslav 5 3 1 1 11 3 7
2. Slovan Unhošť 5 3 1 1 14 6 7
3. VK Libeň 5 3 1 1 12 7 7
4. SK Kladno 5 2 1 2 12 12 5
5. HC Velká Chuchle 5 1 1 3 9 20 3
6. STK Smíchov 5 0 1 4 5 15 1

Class II - SouthEdit

Scores
  • SSC Říčany – SK Pyšely 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • SK Pyšely – ŽSK Hagibor 5:1
  • ŽSK Hagibor – LTC 27 Praha 3:4 (2:3, 0:0, 1:1)
  • LTC Žižkov – SK Pyšely 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • LTC Žižkov – SSC Říčany 2:2 (1:2, 0:0, 1:0)
  • SSC Říčany – LTC Uhříněves 3:0 (1:0, 0:0, 2:0)
  • SSC Říčany – ŽSK Hagibor 7:0 (2:0, 2:0, 3:0)
  • LTC Žižkov – LTC Uhříněves 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
Table
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SSC Říčany 4 3 1 0 14 2 7
2. LTC Žižkov 3 2 1 0 5 2 5
3. SK Pyšely 3 1 0 2 5 4 2
4. LTC 27 Praha 1 1 0 0 4 3 2
5. ŽKS Hagibor 3 0 0 3 4 16 0
6. LTC Uhříněves 2 0 0 2 0 5 0

Class II - EastEdit

Scores
  • Dolnopočernický SK – SK Úvaly 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
  • Dolnopočernický SK – SK Toušeň 1:1 (0:0, 1:1, 0:0)
  • SK Toušeň – AFK Kolín 6:0 (1:0, 4:0, 1:0)
  • Dolnopočernický SK – AFK Kolín 5:1 (0:1, 2:0, 3:0)
  • SK Úvaly – SK Toušeň 2:1 (0:0, 2:0, 0:1)
Table
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. Dolnopočernický SK 3 2 1 0 7 2 5
2. SK Toušeň 3 1 1 1 8 3 3
3. SK Úvaly 2 1 0 1 2 2 2
4. AFK Kolín 2 0 0 2 1 11 0

Class II - NorthEdit

Scores
  • AFK Bohemians – SK Atlantik 4:2 (1:1, 1:0, 2:1)
  • SK Libeň – AFK Bohemians 3:2
  • SK Mělník – I. ČLTK Praha 0:5 (0:3, 0:0, 0:2)
  • SK Mělník – Viktoria Budyně n.O. 8:2 (1:0, 3:0, 4:2)
  • I. ČLTK Praha – AFK Bohemians 4:1 (2:0, 0:1, 2:0)
  • SK Libeň – SK Atlantik 2:3 (1:1, 1:1, 0:1)
  • I. ČLTK Praha – SK Atlantik 3:0 (2:0, 1:0, 0:0)
Table
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. I. ČLTK Praha 3 3 0 0 12 1 6
2. SK Mělník 2 1 0 1 8 7 2
3. SK Libeň 2 1 0 1 5 5 2
4. AFK Bohemians 3 1 0 2 7 9 2
5. SK Atlantik Praha 3 1 0 2 5 9 2
6. Viktoria Budyně n. O. 1 0 0 1 2 8 0

Class II - PromotionEdit

Class IIIEdit

Many results missing

Known scores: HC Rapid 28 – Beseda Vořechovka 0 (7-0, 11-0, 10-0), HC Rapid 19 – Republikán XIX 0 (7-0, 4-0, 8-0), HC Zlíchov 1 – Republikán XIX 5 (1-2, 0-2, 0-1), SHK Kbely 15 – SK Spořilov 1 (7-1, 3-0, 5-0)

South Bohemia District ChampionshipEdit

  1. AC Stadion České Budějovice 15
  2. SK Písek 11
  3. DSK Tábor 11
  4. I. ČLTK Plzeň 9
  5. LK Příbram 6
  6. HC Sedlec 1

Moravia-Slovakia ChampionshipEdit

Match was played on February 14, 1936.

Slovak ChampionshipEdit

Poprad Caricature

A caricature denoting Poprad as Slovak champions.

Matches were played between January 26 and February 15, 1936. Scores: Tatry 3 - Skiklub 2, Tatry 14 - Zilina 0, Tatry 13 - Zilina 2, Tatry 2 - Skiklub 0 Zilina refused to play the two matches against Skiklub.

Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. HC Tatry 4 4 0 0 32 4 8
2. Skiklub Bratislava 2 0 0 2 2 5 0
3. ŠK Žilina 2 0 0 2 2 27 0

Other gamesEdit

Results are from Silesia. Dates = issue consulted.

December 16

  • DFK Komotau - DEHG Prag 7:3 (2:1, 3:1, 2:1) @ Komotau
  • Olmutzer EV - CSS Olomouc 2:0 (1:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • SSK Vitkovice - Olympia Zabreh 12:1 (4:1, 2:0, 6:0) @ Vitkovice
  • I. CLTK Marianske Hory - SK Hrusov 6:2 (1:0, 2:1, 3:1)
  • SK Orlova - SK Karvinna 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • Tatra Koprivnice - SK Radvanice 5:1 (1:0, 3:0, 1:1)
  • DEHG Prag - DFK Komotau 1:1 (1:1, 0:0, 0:0)

December 17

  • LTC Pardubice - SK Hradec Kralove 6:0 (3:0, 1:0, 2:0)
  • AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice - Slavoj Pilet 24:1 (4:0, 9:0, 11:1)
  • DSK Trebic - Marathon Zabrovetsky 9:0 (6:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • Sparta Zbraslav - SK Zbraslav 12:0 (5:0, 4:0, 3:0)

December 18

  • SSK Vitkovice - Ostravica Slavia 14:0 (2:0, 7:0, 5:0) @ Vitkovice

December 20

  • DFK Komotau - CSK Vysehrad 1907 4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0) @ Komotau

December 23

  • SK Prostejov - SK Slavia Praha 3:1 (2:1, 1:0, 0:0 @ Prostejov
  • SSK Vitkovice - SK Pribor 8:1 (3:1, 4:0, 1:0) @ Vitkovice
  • SK Petrsvald - AFK Novy Bohumin 6:1 (0:0, 3:0, 3:1)
  • SK Orlova - SK Petrsvald 3:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:0)

SK Straloniz (?) - Viktoria Plzen 11:1 (3:0, 2:1, 6:0)

  • SK Zbraslav - SK Kladno 4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • CSS Olomouc - SK Bel. Byitrice (?) 6:0 (4:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • Marathon Zabrovetsky - Brunner EV 2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0) @ Brno

December 24

  • SK Slavia Praha - SSK Vitkovice 1:1 (0:0, 0:1, 1:0) @ Vitkovice
  • HC Tatry - SK Liga Kezmarok 31:0 (8:0, 16:0, 7:0) @ Poprad
  • SK Banska Bystrica - SK Martin 3:1
  • HC Tatry - SK Zilina 10:0

December 28

  • Sparta Karlovy Vary - DSV Saaz 3:3 (2:1, 1:2, 0:0) @ Karlovy Vary

Trebic Tournament - won by SK Slavia Praha

  • SK Horacka Slavia Trebic - Realgnmnafum Trebic (?) 4:0 (0:0, 4:0, 0:0)
  • SK Otrifry - DSK Trebic 2:1 (1:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • DSK Trebic - SK Horacka Slavia Trebic 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • SK Slavia Praha - SK Otrifry 5:0 (3:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • SK Slavia Praha - DSK Trebic 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0)

December 30

  • WSV Marienbad - EV Eger 4:2 (0:1, 1:1, 3:0) @ Marienbad - Reichenberger Zeitung

January 20

  • DEHG Prag - WSV Marienbad 1:0 @ Prague

January 21

  • LTC Praha - I. CLTK Plzen 19:1 (4:0, 7:0, 8:1) @ Plzen

January 27

  • DFK Komotau - Gablonzer EV 5:1 (1:0, 3:0, 1:1)
  • DFK Komotau - Gablonzer EV 6:1 (4:0, 1:0, 1:1)

January 29

  • DFK Komotau - SK Slavia Praha 3:3 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) @ Komotau

February 3

  • HC Tatry - SSK Vitkovice 1:1 (1:0, 0:0, 0:1) @ Poprad

February 7

  • Gablonzer EV - DEHG Prag 3:1 (0:1, 1:0, 2:0) @ Prague - German Assoc. Championship group match
  • HC Rapid Praha - SK Smichov 37:1 (12:0, 18:0, 7:1)

February 10

  • DFK Komotau - CFK Komotau 7:0 (2:0, 3:0, 2:0) @ Komotau

February 12

  • Troppauer EV - I. CLTK Marianske Hory 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0) @ Mahr-Ostrau

February 13

  • Ostravica Friedek - Ostravica Slavia 3:0 (2:0, 1:0, 0:0) - Championship match
  • SSK Vitkovice - KCST Lazy 7:0 (1:0, 3:0, 3:0)

February 14

  • Teschener EV B - Teschener EV A 3:2
  • SSK Vitkovice - I. CLTK Marianske Hory 4:0 (2:0, 1:0, 1:0) @ Vitkovice
  • HC Tatry - SK Trinec 4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0)

February 15

  • Gratzer EV - Jagerndorfer EV 2:1 (0:0, 0:1, 2:0) @ Gratz - Mahren-Schlesien Championship
  • Troppauer EV - FC Hertha 31:1 (6:1, 5:0, 20:0) @ Troppau - training match

February 17

  • Olmutzer EV - SK Zidenice 2:1 (1:1, 0:0, 1:0) @ Olomouc
  • Troppauer EV - Jagerndorfer EV 9:1 (2:0, 2:1, 5:0) @ Jagerndorf
  • Troppauer EV - Ostravica Slavia 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) @ Troppau

February 20

  • Troppauer EV - Jagerndorfer EV 3:1 (2:0, 1:1, 0:0) @ Troppau

February 24

  • SSK Vitkovice - Uhertia Ouhroh (?) 8:0 (3:0, 4:0, 1:0) @ Vitkovice - "Division" Championship match

February 25

  • DFK Komotau - EV Eger 3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0) @ Eger - German Assoc. Championship group match; Komotau won their division with this victory

February 27

  • HC Tatry - SK Ture. Sp Martin (?) 12:1 (4:0, 4:0, 4:1) @ Novy Smokovec

Contemporary accountsEdit

SourcesEdit

  • Prager Tagblatt newspaper
  • Silesia newspaper
Early Czechoslovak seasons
1919 - 1919-20 - 1920-21 - 1921-22 - 1922-23 - 1923-24 - 1924-25 - 1925-26 - 1926-27 - 1927-28 - 1928-29 - 1929-30 - 1930-31 - 1931-32 - 1932-33 - 1933-34 - 1934-35 - 1935-36

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.