FANDOM


The 1933–34 Polska Liga Hokejowa season was the seventh season of the Polska Liga Hokejowa, the top level of ice hockey in Poland. Four teams participated in the final round, and AZS Poznan won the championship.

The final round was played from February 2-4, 1934, in Lwow.

Bydgoszcz Local ChampionshipEdit

  • 2/4: Polonia Bydgoszcz - Kabel Bydgoszcz 13:1

Kraków ChampionshipEdit

Klass A
  • 12/17: KTH Krynica - Sokol Krakow 3:2 (0:0, 3:0, 0:2)
  • 12/17: KS Cracovia - Legia Krakow 7:1 (3:0, 2:1, 2:0)
  • 12/24: KTH Krynica - Legia Krakow 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • 12/24: Sokol Krakow - KS Cracovia
  • 12/26: Legia Krakow - Makkabi Krakow
  • 1/2: Makkabi Krakow - Sokol Krakow
  • 1/7: Sokol Krakow - Legia Krakow 4:1 (0:0, 2:1, 2:0)
  • 1/8: KTH Krynica - Makkabi Krakow
  • 1/14: KS Cracovia - Makkabi Kraków 12:0 (3:0, 9:0, stopped) - Makkabi had no substitutes and succumbed to exhaustion
  • 2/18: KS Cracovia - Sokol Krakow 4:2 (3:0, 1:1, 0:1)
  • 2/18: KS Cracovia - KTH Krynica - final - not held due to thaw
Klass B

Participating teams: Krakow Group - Wawel Krakow and reserve clubs. Krynica Group: Zwiazka Strzelec Krynica, KSK Krynica, Makkabi Krynica, KTH Krynica II.

A final between the two group winners was planned, but it is not clear if it materialized. Wawel Krakow was included in Klass A for 1934-35, so they could have enough opponents.

Friendly matches
  • 12/10: Sokol Krakow - Legia Krakow 6:0 (1:0, 3:0, 2:0)
  • 12/17: Makabi Krakow - Wawel Krakow 2:2 (2:1, 0:0, 0:1)
  • 1/1: Legia Krakow - Sokol Krakow 2:1 (1:0, 0:1, 1:0)

Lodz ChampionshipEdit

  • 12/10: LKS Lodz - Union Touring Lodz 9:0 (3:0, 1:0, 5:0)
  • 1/6: LKS Lodz - Triumf Lodz 11:1 (3:1, 4:0, 4:0)
  • 1/7: Triumf Lodz - Union Touring Lodz 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
  • 1/14: LKS Lodz - Triumf Lodz 4:0 (0:0, 3:0, 1:0) - final

Lodz TournamentEdit

There was a tournament arranged in Lodz for the Puhar Kantor. It was played on February 2.

Semifinals
  • LKS Lodz - Triumf Lodz 5:0 (2:0, 1:0, 2:0)
  • AZS Warszawa - TKSZ Torun 3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0)
3rd place game
  • TKSZ Torun - Triumf Lodz 3:2 (1:1, 0:0, 2:1)
Final
  • LKS Lodz - AZS Warszawa 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)

Lwow ChampionshipEdit

Qualifying tournament for Klass A
  • 12/9: AZS Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow 5:0 (0:0, 2:0, 3:0)
  • 12/9: Hasmonea Lwow - Polonia Przemysl 2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • 12/9: AZS Lwow - Polonia Przemysl 9:1 (3:0, 6:1)

AZS and Hasmonea qualified for Klass A.

Klass A
  • 12/26: Pogon Lwow - AZS Lwow 0:0
  • 12/26: Pogon Lwow - Czarni Lwow 1:1 (0:0, 1:1, 0:0)
  • 12/?: Pogon Lwow - Ukraina Lwow 6:1
  • 12/?: Lechia Lwow - AZS Lwow 3:0
  • 12/?: Ukraina Lwow - AZS Lwow 6:5
  • 12/?: AZS Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow 7:2
  • 12/?: Pogon Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow 8:0
  • 12/?: Pogon Lwow - Lechia Lwow 0:0
  • 12/30: Lechia Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow 10:0
  • 12/30: Pogon Lwow - Ukraina Lwow 3:0
  • 1/?: Czarni Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow 6:2
  • 1/?: Czarni Lwow - Lechia Lwow 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/?: Czarni Lwow - AZS Lwow 6:1 (1:0, 3:0, 2:1)
  • Czarni Lwow - Ukraina Lwow 5:0 Forfeit
  • Ukraina Lwow - Hasmonea Lwow - not played

Final standings: 1. Czarni Lwow, 2. Pogon Lwow, 3. Lechia Lwow, 4. AZS Lwow, 5. Ukraina Lwow, 6. Hasmonea Lwow.

Klass B

There were 15 teams in Klass B, divided into four subgroups. Group 1:

  • 1/7: Czuwaj Przemysl - Polonia Przemysl 2:1
  • 1/7: Czuwaj Przemysl - Polonia Przemysl 6:0
  • 1/13: Polonia Przemysl - Junak Drohobycz 7:2
  • 1/14: Czuwaj Przemysl - Junka Drohobycz 15:0

Group 2:

  • 1/7: Raz Dwa Trzy - KS Chodorow 5:1

Group 3

  • Kresy Tarnopol - Legion Tarnopol

Group 4: 4A teams: Pogon Lwow II, Czarni Lwow II, Lechia Lwow II, Strzelec Lwow. 4B teams: AZS Lwow II, Dror Lwow, LTL Lwow. LTL advanced.

Final round

Semifinals

  • LTL Lwow, Czuwaj Przemysl, Kresy Tarnopol, Raz Dwa Trzy Stanislawow.

Final

  • 1/?: LTL Lwow - Czuwaj Przemysl
  • 1/28: Czuwaj Przemysl - LTL Lwow 6:2
  • 12/30, 1934: Czuwaj Przemysl - LTL Lwow 3:2 OT (0:1, 1:0, 1:1, 1:0)
Friendly matches
  • 12/8: Pogon Lwow - Lechia Lwow 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 12/15: Czarni Lwow - AZS Lwow 2:1
  • 12/17: Lechia Lwow - Pogon Lwow 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
  • 12/23: Pogon Lwow - Czarni Lwow 3:1 (2:1, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 12/26: Ukraina Lwow - Kresy Tarnopol 3:0
  • 1/7: Kresy Tarnopol - Lechia Lwow 3:0 (1:0, 2:0, 0:0)
  • 1/28: 49 pp Kolomiya - Raz Dwa Trzy Stainslawow 2:1
  • 2/? Lechia Lwow - Pogon Lwow 2:1

Pomeranian ChampionshipEdit

  • 1/7: TKSZ Torun - Sokol Grudziadz 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/14: TKSZ Torun - Polonia Bydgoszcz 2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • 1/27: Polonia Bydgoszcz - Sokol Grudziadz 2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)

Poznan ChampionshipEdit

Klass A
  • 12/17: Warta Poznan - Lechia Poznan 7:1 (1:0, 4:1, 2:0)
  • 12/31: Stella Gniezno - Lechia Poznan
  • 1/26: AZS Poznan - Warta Poznan 1:0

AZS Poznan won - full results unknown

Klass B

Teams: Czarni Poznan, Pogon Poznan.

Silesian ChampionshipEdit

Klass A
  • 12/17: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - Teschener EV 2:1 (1:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • 12/17: KH Siemanowice - Bielitz-Bialaer EV 4:2 (3:1, 1:1, 0:0)
  • 12/31: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - Bielitz-Bialaer EV 1:0
  • 1/6: Bielitz-Bialaer EV - Teschener EV 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/7: Bielitz-Bialaer EV - KH Siemanowice 1:1 (0:0, 1:0, 0:1)
  • 1/7: Teschener EV - Slaski Klub Hokejowy 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/28: Teschener EV - KH Siemanowice 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 2/18: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - KH Siemanowice 6:1 (0:1, 3:0, 3:0)
  • 2/25: Teschener EV - Slaski Klub Hokejowy 2:0 (2:0, 0:0, 0:0) - final
Klass B
  • 12/17: Pogon Katowice - Policyjny KS Sosnowiec 2:1 (0:0, 2:1, 0:0)
  • 1/28: Ruch Wielkie Hajduki - KH Siemanowice II 5:0
  • 2/18: Ruch Wilekie Hajduki - Pogon Katowice "postponed again"

Pogon won the championship and advanced to the promotion round to Klass A, held at the start of the following season.

Friendly matches
  • 1/?: Unia Sosnowiec - Warta Zawiercie 3:1
  • 1/?: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - Unia Sosnowiwc 10:0
  • 1/2?: Start Bedzin - Solvay Grodziac 3:1
  • 1/2?: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - Unia Sosnowiec 9:0
  • 2/2: Slaski Klub Hokejowy - Pogon Katowice 5:2 (1:1, 2:0, 2:0)

Volhynia ChampionshipEdit

  • WKS Pogon - WKS Rowne 3:1
  • WKS Pogon - PKS Rowne 5:0 walkover
  • WKS Rowne - PKS Rowne 6:4

Warsaw ChampionshipEdit

Klass A
  • 1/1: KS Warszawianka - Polonia Warszawa 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/6: AZS Warszawa - KS Warszawianka 0:0
  • 1/7: AZS Warszawa - Polonia Warszawa 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 0:0)
  • 1/26: KS Warszawianka - AZS Warszawa 5:2 (2:0, 1:0, 2:2) - final
Klass B
  • 12/8: Skra Warszawa - Marymont Warszawa 5:5
  • 12/?: KS Warszawianka II - Iskra Warszawa 2:1
  • 12/? AZS Warszawa II - Iskra Warszawa 6:0
  • 1/6: Iskra Warszawa - Legia Warszawa II 5:0 walkover
  • 1/6: Skra Warszawa - AZS Warszawa II 3:3 (2:0, 1:1, 0:2)
  • 1/6: Zass Warszawa - KS Warszawianka II 4:1 (2:0, 1:1, 1:0)
  • 1/7: Zass Warszawa - Iskra Warszawa 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 1/14: Zass Warszawa - Makabi Warszawa 3:2 (1:1, 1:1, 1:0)
  • 1/14: Skra Warszawa - Iskra Warszawa 3:2 (2:0, 0:1, 1:1)
  • 1/14: Legia Warszawa II - AZS Warszawa II 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
  • 1/14: KS Warszawianka II - Marymont Warszawa 3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • 1/21: AZS Warszawa II - Iskra Warszawa 8:0
Other matches
  • 12/15: KS Warszawianka - Marymont Warszawa 11:0
  • 12/17: Polonia Warszawa - Skra Warszawa 5:2 (0:1, 3:0, 2:1)
  • 12/17: Zass Warszawa - Sparta Warszawa 11:0 (4:0, 3:0, 4:0)
  • 1/6: Marymont Warszawa - Makabi Warszawa 3:1 (2:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • 1/7: Makabi Warszawa - Skra Warszawa 1:1 (0:0, 0:0, 1:1)
  • 1/12: Legia Warszawa - Polonia Warszawa 4:1 (1:1, 1:0, 2:0)
  • 1/16: KS Warszawianka - Legia Warszawa 2:1 (0:1, 0:0, 2:0)
  • 1/?: KS Warszawianka - AZS Warszawa 5:2

Wilno ChampionshipEdit

  • Ognisko Vilnius - AZS Vilnius 4:1 (3:0, 0:0, 1:1)

Qualification roundEdit

The co-champion from 1932-33, Legia Warszawa, wanted to disband its hockey section due to the lack of a unified leadership. This conflict led to the club's absence from the Warsaw Championship, but they still participated in the qualification round for the national championship, which featured the eight teams thought to be the best in Poland.

Final Tournament Edit

Scores
Team 1 Score Periods Team 2
Legia 0 - 0 (0-0, 0-0, 0-0) Lechia
AZS 2 - 1 (1-0, 0-1, 1-0) Czarni
Legia 0 - 1 (0-0, 0-0, 0-1) Czarni
AZS 2 - 1 (1-0, 0-0, 1-1) Lechia
Czarni 1 - 0 (0-0, 0-0, 1-0) Lechia
AZS 1 - 0 (1-0, 0-0, 0-0) Legia

The match between AZS and Czarni, considered the de-facto final as the two clubs were the strongest in the competition, was played in the midst of a huge snowstorm in Lwow. 2000 fans turned up to support the locals, who were narrowly defeated by Poznan.

Table
Club GP Goals Pts
1. AZS Poznan 3 5:26
2. Czarni Lwów 3 3:24
3. Lechia Lwów 3 1:31
4. Legia Warszawa 3 0:21

Other matchesEdit

  • 12/8: TKSZ Torun - Warta Poznan 3:1 (1:1, 0:0, 2:0)
  • 12/8: Ognisko Vilnius - Slaski Klub Hokejowy 1:1
  • 12/10: Ognisko Vilnius - Slaski Klub Hokejowy 2:0 (1:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • 12/10: Ognisko Vilnius - Slaski Klub Hokejowy 2:1 (1:0, 1:0, 0:1)
  • 12/10: KS Cracovia - KH Siemianowice 8:1 (2:0, 3:1, 3:0)
  • 12/10: AZS Poznan - TKSZ Torun 2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)
  • 12/12: Legia Warszawa - TKSZ Torun 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0) @ Torun
  • 12/17: KS Warszawianka - LKS Lodz 4:2 (1:0, 2:1, 1:1) @ Lodz
  • 12/17: AZS Poznan - AZS Poznan II 2:2
  • 1/7: Wawel Krakow - Hasmonea Lwow 8:3 @ Lwow
  • 1/7: KS Warszawianka - LKS Lodz 2:1 (0:1, 0:0, 2:0)
  • 1/10: Legia/AZS/Warszawianka comb. - Sokol/Wisly/Gimnacjum Zakopane comb. 7:3 (2:1, 4:1, 1:1) @ Zakopane
  • 1/10: Sokol Krakow - Policyjny KS Sosnowiec 3:1 @ Sosnowiec
  • 1/?: Polonia Bydgoszcz - Warta Poznan 3:1 (2:1, 0:0, 1:0)
  • 1/14: Sokol - Wisla 8:0 (2:0, 3:0, 3:0) @ Zakopane
  • 1/14: Polonia Warszawa - LKS Lodz 6:4 (3:1, 1:2, 2:1) @ Lodz
  • 1/?: Gimnazium II - Gimnazium I 3:0, 3:0 @ Tarnow
  • 1/?: Stella Gniezno - KS Gimnazium 1:0
  • 1/21: Sokol Krakow - Slaski Hokejowy Klub 4:3 (1:0, 1:0, 2:3)
  • 1/28: Silesia Katowice - Pogon Nowy Bytom 2:0
  • 1/28: Makabi Krakow - Makabi Warszawa 1:1
  • 2/?: CKS Vls Skierniewice - KSOZ 1:2 IT (1:0, 1:0, 0:1, 0:1)
  • 2/?: Stanislawow - Kolomiya 2:1
  • 2/2: KS Warszawianka - Ognisko Vilnius 2:1
  • 2/3: Ognisko Vilnius - KS Warszawianka 6:1
  • 2/?: RKS Radom - KS Proch Pionki 2:2 (0:0, 0:0, 2:2)
  • 2/4: RKS Radom - KSZO Ostroweic 2:2 (1:0, 0:0, 1:2)
  • 2/4: TKS Torun - LKS Lodz 0:0
  • 2/?: Skol Grudziadz - TKSZ 1-B Torun 7:1
  • 2/?: KSOZ Zyrardow - CKS Vls Skierniewice 3:3
  • 2/?: AZS Vilnius - Cresovia Grodno 6:4 (2:0, 3:0, 1:1) [sic]

ImagesEdit

External linksEdit

  • Season on hockeyarchives.info
  • Przeglad Sportowy

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.