Fandom

International Hockey Wiki

1928-29 Czechoslovakia season

11,508pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This was the 1928-29 season in Czechoslovakia:

South Bohemia ChampionshipEdit

  1. SK Písek
  2. AC Stadion České Budějovice
  3. SK Strakonice
  4. SK Ceske Budejovice
  5. SK Cesky Plzen

Bohemian Countryside ChampionshipEdit

The entire tournament was played on Sunday, January 20, 1929 in Mlada Boleslav. The games began at 9:30 AM. It also served as the Dr. Řezáče Cup (Pohár dra Řezáče).

SK Zbraslav qualified as defending champions, SK Pisek earned a spot as the South Bohemian champion while Ceske Budejovice also qualified as a runner-up in the region. Mlada Boleslav earned its spot by virtue of winning the North Bohemian Championship.

Scores
  • SK Zbraslav - AC Stadion České Budějovice 2:1 (0:0, 2:1)
  • SK Pisek - BK Mlada Boleslav 2:0 (1:0, 1:0)
  • BK Mlada Boleslav - AC Stadion České Budějovice 2:1 (1:1, 1:0)
  • SK Pisek - SK Zbraslav 2:0 (2:0, 0:0)
  • SK Pisek - AC Stadion České Budějovice 1:0 (0:0, 1:0)
  • SK Zbraslav - BK Mlada Boleslav 2:2 (0:1, 2:1)
Club GP W T L GF GA Pts
1. SK Písek 3 3 0 0 5 0 6
2. BK Mladá Boleslav 3 1 1 1 4 5 3
2. SK Zbraslav 3 1 1 1 4 5 3
4. AC Stadion České Budějovice 3 0 0 3 2 5 0
  • SK Pisek roster: Wolf - Jiran, Hašek - Remar, T. Švihovec, Kodýtek.

Other gamesEdit

Dates = issue of Prager Tagblatt consulted

December 25

  • LTC Praha - SK Kladno 24:0 (5:0, 6:0, 13:0) @ Prague
  • Brunner EV - Bul. Sport Brunn 2:1 (0:0, 0:0, 2:1) @ Brno
  • Troppauer EV - Olmutzer EV 15:0 (4:0, 6:0, 5:1)1 @ Troppau - Dorasil scored eight goals; 1200 in attendance

December 28

  • LTC Praha - SK Zbraslav 10:1 (6:0, 4:1) - goals: Malecek (5), Hromadka (4), Kral

January 6

January 8

  • DSK Trebic - Brunner EV 2:2 (0:1, 1:0, 1:1) @ Brno
  • DEHG Prag - Teplitzer WSV 11:1 (4:0, 2:0, 5:1) @ Teplitz
  • Jagerndorfer EV - Teschener EV 8:1 (2:0, 3:1, 3:1) @ Jagerndorf
  • Troppauer EV - Olmutzer EV 10:1 (3:0, 2:1, 5:0) @ Olomouc
  • Slovan Mahr-Ostrau - Makkabi (?) komb. 4:1 (2:0, 2:1) @Ostrava
Prague Tournament
  • SK Slavia Praha - SK Zbraslav 2:1 (0:0, 0:0, 2:1)
  • LTC Praha - BK Mlada Boleslav 20:0 (5:0, 6:0, 9:0) - goals: Malecek (8), Tozicka (6), Hromadka (3), Pusbauer (3)
  • SK Slavia Praha - BK Mlada Boleslav 6:1 (1:1, 3:0, 2:0) - Slavia goals: Sroubek (4), Krail sp? (2)
  • LTC Praha - SK Zbraslav 12:0 (5:0, 3:0, 4:0) - goals: Malecek (10), Hromadka, Tozicka

January 13

  • SK Slavia Praha - AC Sparta Praha 2:2 (0:1, 2:1, 0:0)

January 15

  • LTC Praha - SK Slavia Praha 6:0 (1:0, 5:0, 0:0) - goals: Malecek (4), Pusbauer, Hromadka
  • DEHG Prag - Gablonzer EV 4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0)
  • Slovan Mahr-Ostrau - SK Moravia Ostrava 9:2 (4:0, 3:1, 2:1) @ Ostrava
  • AC Sparta Praha - SK Kladno 11:0 (6:0, 2:0, 3:0) @ Kladno

January 20

  • Prague - Troppau 7:2 (2:1, 3:0, 2:1) - match between two city clubs; Prague: Peka, Pusbauer, Sroubek, Tozicka, Malecek, Hromadka, Smelhaus; Troppau: Machente, Schindler, Lichnovsky, Mattern, Dorasil, Heinz, Alt, Oernohorith

January 22

  • Brunner EV - Bul. Sport Brunn 3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0) @ Brno

January 24

  • Vysehrad - AC Sparta Praha 3:0
  • SK Slavia Praha - CSZS 9:2

January 25

  • DEHG Prag - AC Sparta Praha 3:3 (1:0, 2:2, 0:1)
  • 'Union VII - DEHG Reserve 3:2

January 26

  • LTC Praha - Troppauer EV 4:1 (2:0, 0:1, 2:0)

January 27

  • CSK Vysehrad - DEHG Prag 1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)

January 29

  • SK Slavia Praha - DEHG Prag 5:2 (2:1, 1:1, 2:0)
  • Slavia Reserves - DEHG Reserves 3:0
  • AC Sparta Praha - Brunner EV 0:0
  • LTC Praha Reserves - SK Ceske Budejovice 5:2 (3:1, 1:1, 1:0) @ Ceske Budejovice
  • LTC Praha Reserves - Ceske Budejovice Representative Team 4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0) @ Ceske Budejovice
  • Slovan Mahr-Ostrau - EV Jagerndorf 6:0 (1:0, 1:0, 4:0) @ Ostrava
  • Jagerndorfer EV - Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0) @ Jagerndorf
  • Troppauer EV - Teschener EV 4:3 (3:0, 0:1, 1:2) @ Teschen
Strakonice Tournament
  • AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice - SK Strakonice Ref. 5:0
  • SK Pisek - SK Strakonice 1:0
  • AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice - SK Strakonice 2:0
  • AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice - SK Pisek 0:0
  • SK Pisek - SK Strakonice Ref. 7:0 - Pisek won tournament

January 31

  • SK Slavia Praha - AC Sparta Praha 1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • DEHG Reserves - Union VII 4:1 (1:1, 3:0, 0:0)

February 1

  • SK Slavia Praha - DEHG Prag 7:1 (2:1, 4:0, 1:0)

February 2

  • DEHG Reserves - Slavia Reserves 0:0

February 3

  • LTC Praha komb. - DEHG Prag 3:0 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • I. CLTK Praha - DEHG Reserves 3:0 (2:0, 1:0, 0:0)
  • AC Sparta Praha - SK Kladno 9:0 (3:0, 3:0, 3:0)

February 5

  • Zbraslav - DEHG Prag 3:0 (0:0, 2:0, 1:0)
  • DEHG Prag II - Teplitzer WSV 3:2 (2:0, 0:0, 1:2) @ Teplitz
  • Troppauer EV - Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 6:0 (1:0, 2:0, 3:0) @ Troppau
  • 'LTC Pardubice - SK Dvůr Králove 2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)

February 8

  • LTC Praha - SK Slavia Praha 4:1 (1:1, 1:0, 2:0)

February 12

  • LTC Pardubice - SK Hradec Kralove 2:2 (1:0, 0:1, 1:1) @ Pardubice
  • LTC Pardubice - BK Duur Kralove (?) 12:1 (4:0, 4:1, 4:0) @ Pardubice
  • SK Pisek - CLTK Praha 3:1 (0:1, 2:0, 1:0)
  • SK Pisek - CLTK Praha 3:1 (0:1, 2:0, 1:0)
  • SK Ceske Budejovice - AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice 0:5 (0:3, 0:1, 0:1) @ Ceske Budejovice
  • SK Ceske Budejovice - AC Stadion Ceske Budejovice 3:4 (1:2, 0:2, 2:0) @ Ceske Budejovice
  • SK Prostejov - SK Moravia Ostrava 4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0) @ Ostrava
  • SK Prostejov - SK Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 8:0 (2:0, 3:0, 3:0) @ Ostrava
  • Brunner EV - Bul. Sport Brunn 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) @ Brno
  • Olmutzer EV - Jagerndorfer EV 0:0 @ Olomouc
  • Ski Klub Bratislava - CSK Vysehrad 4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0)

February 13

  • Gablonzer EV - DSK Teplitz 8:3 (3:1, 5:0, 0:2)

February 17

  • LTC Praha komb. - DEHG Prag 6:3 (2:1, 2:0, 2:2)

February 19

  • SK Slavia Praha - DEHG Prag 4:1 (3:1, 1:0, 0:0)
  • Moravia - Bohemia 3:1 (1:1, 0:0, 2:0) @ Olomouc
  • Jagerndorfer EV - Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) @ Ostrava
  • Jagerndorfer EV - SK Moravia Ostravs 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) @ Ostrava

February 21

  • SK Slavia Praha - Vysehrad 4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0)

February 24

  • SK Slavia Praha - Troppauer EV 3:1

February 26

  • LTC Praha - Troppauer EV 3:1 (2:0, 1:1, 0:0) - unofficial Czechoslovak Championship
  • DEHG Prag - Ceska Sportovni Spolecnost 3:1 (0:1, 2:0, 1:0)
  • Slovakia - Moravia 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
  • SK Moravia Ostrava - Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0) @ Ostrava

February 28

  • LTC Praha - AC Sparta Praha 8:0 (1:0, 5:0, 2:0) - goals: Malecek (5), Pusbauer (2), Hromadka

March 3

  • DEHG Prag - AC Sparta Praha 1:1 (1:1, 0:0, 0:0)

March 5

  • DEHG Prag - SK Kladno 5:0 (2:0, 1:0, 2:0) @ Kladno
  • LTC Praha - LTC Pardubice 19:2
  • LTC Praha - LTC Pardubice 24:0
  • Troppauer EV - SK Slavia Praha 3:0 (0:0, 0:0, 3:0) @ Troppau
  • Teschner EV - Vielitzer EV (?) 10:1 (3:0, 3:1, 4:0)
  • Troppauer EV/Moravia Ostrava komb. - Slovan Mahr-Ostrau 0:0 @ Ostrava

March 19

  • LTC Praha - Troppauer EV 2:0

Contemporary accountsEdit

NotesEdit

1. The 1 listed for Olmutzer EV in the third period might have been an error. It is also possible that the game finished 15:1 and the error was in listing the score as 15:0.


Early Czechoslovak seasons
1919 - 1919-20 - 1920-21 - 1921-22 - 1922-23 - 1923-24 - 1924-25 - 1925-26 - 1926-27 - 1927-28 - 1928-29 - 1929-30 - 1930-31 - 1931-32 - 1932-33 - 1933-34 - 1934-35 - 1935-36

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.